2437 Shield Ln Chesapeake, VA 23325
Indian River NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $350,000 - $374,657
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,905
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2437 Shield Ln, Chesapeake, VA 23325 and is currently estimated at $364,664, approximately $191 per square foot. 2437 Shield Ln is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Georgetown Primary School, Sparrow Road Intermediate School, and Indian River Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2024
Sold by
Shannon Donna Lynn and Thompson Kenneth E
Bought by
Thompson Kenneth E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$148,140
Interest Rate
7.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$216,524
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2024
Bought by
Eugene C Thompson And Alice R Thompson Revoca and Thompson
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Kenneth E | $179,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Eugene C Thompson And Alice R Thompson Revoca | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Thompson Kenneth E | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thompson Kenneth E | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,398 | $341,500 | $125,000 | $216,500 |
| 2024 | $3,398 | $336,400 | $115,000 | $221,400 |
| 2023 | $3,249 | $321,700 | $105,000 | $216,700 |
| 2022 | $3,016 | $298,600 | $95,000 | $203,600 |
| 2021 | $2,767 | $263,500 | $75,000 | $188,500 |
| 2020 | $2,700 | $257,100 | $75,000 | $182,100 |
| 2019 | $2,591 | $246,800 | $75,000 | $171,800 |
| 2018 | $2,430 | $230,700 | $75,000 | $155,700 |
| 2017 | $2,422 | $230,700 | $75,000 | $155,700 |
| 2016 | $2,422 | $230,700 | $75,000 | $155,700 |
| 2015 | $2,422 | $230,700 | $75,000 | $155,700 |
| 2014 | $2,422 | $230,700 | $75,000 | $155,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map