NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24380 Chaps Cir Murrieta, CA 92562

Estimated Value: $698,000 - $802,713

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,182 Sq Ft
$336/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2023

Last sale price $715,500 $328 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,599 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of March 2023

BEAUTIFUL SINGLE STORY POOL/SPA HOME IN WEST MURRIETA!!!! This home sits in a quiet CUL DE SAC in one of the prime neighborhoods of West Murrieta, just a short walk to downtown. Featuring DUAL MASTER BEDROOMS!! 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 3 car garage, RV potential, solar, a HUGE LOT, LOW TAXES and NO HOA!! As you formally enter you'll notice that this home is laid out to entertain. The kitchen has a MASSIVE ISLAND that opens up to the dining room and family room. Each Master Suite is located on opposite sides of the home and each feature upgraded private bathrooms with walk in showers as well as private access to the backyard!! Dual Masters make this home very unique!! This home sits on over 1/4 of an acre with a large front yard and backyard. Don't miss your opportunity !!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jamie Nunez

Century 21 Masters License #02052155 Listed on: 03/02/2023

Century 21 Masters

Last Buyer's Agent

Jamie Nunez

Century 21 Masters License #02052155 Listed on: 03/02/2023

Century 21 Masters

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1991 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • RV Potential

Home Design

  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,182 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 52
  • Tax Tract Number 230
  • Assessor Parcel Number 906322006
  • $279 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1991 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 906322006
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2182.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Family Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Patio
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 327.91
  • Room Type: Formal Entry, Two Masters, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Plantation Shutters
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks In Bath(s), Double Sinks In Master Bath, Remodeled, Upgraded, Vanity Area, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Quartz Counters, Self-Closing Drawers

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: City Lights
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Excellent Condition, Vinyl
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Front Porch
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Energy Star Qualified Equipment

• Middle Or Junior School: Thompson
  • Elementary School #2: MURRIE
  • High School2: MURVAL

Green Features

  • Green Power: Solar

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Lawn, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2900

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 12632.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 506.00
  • Tax Lot: 52
  • Tax Tract Number: 230...
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 279.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2023
Closed on
Mar 7, 2023
Sold by
Geniel Jean Moon Revocable Trust
Bought by
Romo Christopher and Romo Stephanie
Seller's Agent
Jamie Nunez
Century 21 Masters
Buyer's Agent
Jamie Nunez
Century 21 Masters
List Price
$689,000
Sold Price
$715,500
Premium/Discount to List
$26,500
3.85%
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$732,928

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,428
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.77%
Original Mortgage
$643,945
Outstanding Balance
$623,583
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$109,345

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2015
Sold by
Moon Geniel J
Bought by
Moon Geniel Jean and Geniel Jean Moon Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2007
Sold by
Moon Geniel J
Bought by
Moon Geniel J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$354,400
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2004
Sold by
Moon Darren A
Bought by
Moon Geniel J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2004
Sold by
Lloyd Derrick E
Bought by
Moon Geniel J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
6.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Romo Christopher $715,500 Chicago Title
Moon Geniel Jean -- None Available
Moon Geniel J -- Alliance Title Company
Moon Geniel J -- Southland Title Corporation
Moon Geniel J $390,000 Southland Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Romo Christopher $643,945
Previous Owner Moon Geniel J $354,400
Previous Owner Moon Geniel J $312,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2023 03/17/23 Sold $715,500 0.0% $328 / Sq Ft
03/04/2023 03/04/23 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2023 03/04/23 Off Market $715,500 -- --
03/02/2023 03/02/23 For Sale $689,000 -- $316 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,277 $744,406 $104,040 $640,366
2023 $8,277 $594,211 $174,160 $420,051
2022 $6,819 $582,561 $170,746 $411,815
2021 $5,829 $495,494 $145,169 $350,325
2020 $5,249 $442,405 $129,615 $312,790
2019 $5,104 $429,520 $125,840 $303,680
2018 $4,923 $413,000 $121,000 $292,000
2017 $4,937 $404,000 $118,000 $286,000
2016 $4,849 $392,000 $115,000 $277,000
2015 $4,656 $373,000 $109,000 $264,000
2014 $4,405 $361,000 $106,000 $255,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SW23033019

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 906-322-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.