NOT LISTED FOR SALE

244 N Wolf Rd Hillside, IL 60162

Estimated Value: $284,000 - $327,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
968 Sq Ft
$318/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2023

Last sale price $265,000 $274 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,214 / mo

40 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2023

BEAUTIFUL/REMODELED BRICK RANCH IN GREAT HILLSIDE AREA. Features: New windows, updated bathroom, fully applianced kitchen w/ granite counters, gleaming soft-close white shaker cabs. NEW STAINLESS-STEEL APPLIANCES. Full wide-open finished basement waiting for your ideas. Conveniently located right next to expressways(290, 294 & I-88). CALL TODAY FOR A PRIVATE VIEWING!! UP TO $6,000 ASSISTANCE FOR QUALIFIED BUYERS*

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jorge Vigil

HomeSmart Realty Group License #475145413 Listed on: 01/16/2023

HomeSmart Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Balik

HomeSmart Connect LLC License #475158412

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,259

Year Built

  • Built in 1967 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

  • 3,149 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 20x125
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 968 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Gas Dryer Hookup

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,259

Year Built

Built in 1967 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

3,149 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2022
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2022

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 968
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1936
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 1936

• Parking Features: Off Alley
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0723
  • Lot Dimensions: 20X125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6258.81
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2023
Closed on
Mar 21, 2023
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.82%
Views
133
Current Estimated Value
$307,938

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$42,938
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.91%
Original Mortgage
$260,200
Outstanding Balance
$251,561
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$56,377

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2022
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Moreno Enrique

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2018
Sold by
Drake Dimitrios
Bought by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company and Trust Number 8002376994

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2015
Closed on
Oct 1, 2015
List Price
$56,900
Sold Price
$56,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-1.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2014
Sold by
Griffin Clara and Griffing Clara M
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2003
Sold by
Wigglesworth Kenneth H and Wigglesworth Wanda
Bought by
Griffin Clara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,275
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 1994
Sold by
Young Bryan J and Young Melody
Bought by
Wigglesworth Kenneth H and Wigglesworth Wanda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
8.64%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 1993
Sold by
Litton Melody
Bought by
Litton Young Bryan John and Litton Young Melody

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
7.16%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Urdanivia Carlos $265,000 None Listed On Document
Moreno Enrique $137,000 Chicago Title
Chicago Title Land Trust Company -- Chicago Title Land Trust Com
Drake Dimitrios $56,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company -- None Available
Griffin Clara $170,000 First American Title
Wigglesworth Kenneth H $100,000 Attorneys Natl Title Network
Litton Young Bryan John -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Urdanivia Carlos $260,200
Previous Owner Griffin Clara $167,275
Previous Owner Wigglesworth Kenneth H $95,000
Previous Owner Litton Young Bryan John $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2023 03/23/23 Sold $265,000 -1.8% $274 / Sq Ft
02/26/2023 02/26/23 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2023 01/16/23 For Sale $269,900 +382.0% $279 / Sq Ft
10/21/2015 10/21/15 Sold $56,000 -1.6% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/24/2015 09/24/15 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2015 09/21/15 For Sale $56,900 0.0% $59 / Sq Ft
09/16/2015 09/16/15 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2015 09/01/15 For Sale $56,900 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,835 $20,001 $1,733 $18,268
2024 $6,835 $20,001 $1,733 $18,268
2023 $6,386 $20,001 $1,733 $18,268
2022 $6,386 $17,022 $1,496 $15,526
2021 $6,259 $17,021 $1,496 $15,525
2020 $6,090 $17,021 $1,496 $15,525
2019 $4,602 $12,068 $1,338 $10,730
2018 $4,471 $12,068 $1,338 $10,730
2017 $3,098 $12,068 $1,338 $10,730
2016 $2,684 $9,877 $1,181 $8,696
2015 $2,830 $10,663 $1,181 $9,482
2014 $2,775 $10,663 $1,181 $9,482
2013 $3,171 $12,741 $1,181 $11,560

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11701651

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-18-217-017-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.