244 Smith Ave SW Canton, OH 44706
Southwest Canton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $83,000 - $107,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,128
Sq Ft
$84/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 244 Smith Ave SW, Canton, OH 44706 and is currently estimated at $95,251, approximately $84 per square foot. 244 Smith Ave SW is a home located in Stark County with nearby schools including Early Learning Center @ Schreiber, Cedar Elementary School, and McGregor Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2007
Sold by
Carver Brian P
Bought by
Hartford Connie M and Seabolt Billy P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$34,307
Outstanding Balance
$20,857
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$74,394
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2000
Sold by
Bishop Cheryl E
Bought by
Carver Brian P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,102
Interest Rate
7.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 1996
Sold by
Newell Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Blake Cheryl E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$38,250
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford Connie M | $45,000 | Attorney | |
| Carver Brian P | $52,000 | -- | |
| Blake Cheryl E | $45,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hartford Connie M | $34,307 | |
| Previous Owner | Carver Brian P | $50,102 | |
| Previous Owner | Blake Cheryl E | $38,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $20,900 | $4,480 | $16,420 |
| 2024 | -- | $20,900 | $4,480 | $16,420 |
| 2023 | $495 | $8,260 | $2,170 | $6,090 |
| 2022 | $484 | $8,260 | $2,170 | $6,090 |
| 2021 | $489 | $8,260 | $2,170 | $6,090 |
| 2020 | $429 | $6,480 | $1,820 | $4,660 |
| 2019 | $375 | $6,480 | $1,820 | $4,660 |
| 2018 | $377 | $6,480 | $1,820 | $4,660 |
| 2017 | $383 | $5,990 | $1,890 | $4,100 |
| 2016 | $466 | $7,280 | $1,890 | $5,390 |
| 2015 | $468 | $7,280 | $1,890 | $5,390 |
| 2014 | $553 | $8,090 | $2,100 | $5,990 |
| 2013 | $268 | $8,090 | $2,100 | $5,990 |
Source: Public Records
Map