2446 Prospect St Berkeley, CA 94704
Estimated Value: $1,336,000 - $2,008,024
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,740
Sq Ft
$913/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2446 Prospect St, Berkeley, CA 94704 and is currently estimated at $1,589,256, approximately $913 per square foot. 2446 Prospect St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2021
Sold by
Bela Real Estate Holding Llc
Bought by
Bela Real Estate Holding Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Outstanding Balance
$496,583
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,092,673
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2016
Sold by
Koopah Amir R and Koopah Samar A
Bought by
Bela Real Estate Holding Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$665,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2011
Sold by
Manning Raymond and Manning Ellen
Bought by
Koopah Amir R and Koopah Samar A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 1997
Sold by
Crane Michael A and Crane Pamela S
Bought by
Crane Michael A and Crane Pamela S
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bela Real Estate Holding Llc | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Bela Real Estate Holding Llc | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Koopah Amir R | $540,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Crane Michael A | -- | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bela Real Estate Holding Llc | $550,000 | |
| Closed | Bela Real Estate Holding Llc | $665,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Koopah Amir R | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,440 | $736,109 | $203,470 | $532,639 |
| 2024 | $12,440 | $721,679 | $199,481 | $522,198 |
| 2023 | $12,171 | $707,531 | $195,571 | $511,960 |
| 2022 | $11,926 | $693,659 | $191,736 | $501,923 |
| 2021 | $11,938 | $680,062 | $187,978 | $492,084 |
| 2020 | $11,218 | $673,093 | $186,052 | $487,041 |
| 2019 | $10,693 | $659,900 | $182,405 | $477,495 |
| 2018 | $10,499 | $646,966 | $178,830 | $468,136 |
| 2017 | $10,135 | $634,282 | $175,324 | $458,958 |
| 2016 | $9,757 | $621,846 | $171,886 | $449,960 |
| 2015 | $9,620 | $612,510 | $169,306 | $443,204 |
| 2014 | $9,533 | $600,513 | $165,990 | $434,523 |
Source: Public Records
Map