NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $194,522

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,796 Sq Ft
2,439 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2014

Current estimated payment $1,210 / mo

About This Home

As of January 2021

Move In Special! First 2 weeks free! Enjoy quiet, low maintenance living at Shadowbrook Condominiums! Only minutes from I-12, enjoy serene, secluded living with easy access to downtown Baton Rouge, Denham Springs, and surrounding areas. This beautifully updated and spacious 1765 square foot 3 bedroom 2.5 bath condo features: easy to maintain ceramic tile floors throughout downstairs; wood laminate (bedrooms) and ceramic tile floors (bathrooms) upstairs; exquisite ceramic tile surrounds, updated lights, and framed mirrors in bathrooms; laundry area equipped with a washer and dryer; 2 car covered parking; utility storage room; private patio. The kitchen is highlighted by slab granite counters; stainless steel appliances (refrigerator/freezer, microwave, wall oven, range with trendy unique vent-less hood vent); ample counter and cabinet space; plus a pantry cabinet. The spacious, unique downstairs floor plan features: den with vaulted ceiling equipped with large windows for natural light (looking out on private patio); open floor/plan kitchen/dinning/keeping area anchored with fireplace and mantle; living room which opens to tree lined front walkway. All bedrooms are updated with wood laminate flooring. The 2nd bedroom has a private balcony which overlooks the den. Enjoy the added benefit of living in Shadowbrook: private lake; lighted tennis and basketball courts; swimming pool; and club house which can be reserved for private functions. Must see to appreciate!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Billy Duncan

Real Property Management Premium, LLC License #0995699755 Listed on: 07/29/2020

Last Renter's Agent

Billy Duncan

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Lot Details

  • 2,439

Interior Spaces

  • 1,796 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,550
  • Available 9/10/20
  • $50 Application Fee

• Pets Allowed
  • Pet Deposit $300

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Lot Details

2,439 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Deposit: 1550
  • Lease Term: 12 Month Lease
  • Application Fee: 50
  • Credit Background Check: Yes
  • Date Available: 09/10/2020
  • Pet Deposit: 300
  • Pets: Yes

Listing Details

  • Class: Rental
  • Property Type: Condo
  • Number Stories: 2
  • Legal Description: WARD 1-4 #16841, LOT: 39, SUBDIV: SHADOWBROOK.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: 1 Fireplace
  • Flooring: Cer/Porc Tile Floor, Laminate Floor
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms Display: 2/1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathroom: 1
  • Dining Type: Kitchen/Dining Combo, Living/Dining Combo
  • Kitchen Features: Cooktop Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Island, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1796
  • List Price per Living Sq Ft: 0.79
  • List Price T Sq Ft: 0.793429
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 1096
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 0.77
  • Sq Ft Living: 1796
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 700

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Balcony, Patio: Open, Tennis Court
  • Pool: Inground Pool

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 2 Cars Park, Covered Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air Cool, Window Units Cool
  • Heating: Central Heat

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Amenities: Subd Club House, Subd Community Pool
  • Max Pet Weight: 21-30 lbs

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2014
Closed on
Oct 31, 2014
List Price
$124,900
Current Estimated Value
$194,522

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.79%
Original Mortgage
$124,601
Outstanding Balance
$94,398
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$100,124

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2006
Sold by
Jenkins Thomas R
Bought by
Thomas Cynthia H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,405
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scott Alyson M $126,900 --
Thomas Cynthia H $129,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scott Alyson M $124,601
Previous Owner Thomas Cynthia H $123,405
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/21/2021 01/21/21 Rented $1,375 -3.5% --
09/24/2020 09/24/20 Price Changed $1,425 -1.7% $1 / Sq Ft
09/09/2020 09/09/20 Price Changed $1,450 -6.5% $1 / Sq Ft
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Price Changed $1,550 +14.8% $1 / Sq Ft
07/29/2020 07/29/20 For Rent $1,350 -99.9% --
10/03/2018 10/03/18 Rented $1,350,000 +99900.0% --
08/21/2018 08/21/18 For Rent $1,350 0.0% --
10/31/2014 10/31/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/09/2014 10/09/14 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2014 09/16/14 For Sale $124,900 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,059 $16,800 $1,000 $15,800
2024 $2,059 $16,800 $1,000 $15,800
2023 $1,968 $14,400 $1,000 $13,400
2022 $1,719 $14,400 $1,000 $13,400
2021 $1,680 $14,400 $1,000 $13,400
2020 $1,701 $14,400 $1,000 $13,400
2019 $1,569 $12,700 $1,000 $11,700
2018 $1,550 $12,700 $1,000 $11,700
2017 $1,550 $12,700 $1,000 $11,700
2016 $716 $12,700 $1,000 $11,700
2015 $718 $12,700 $1,000 $11,700
2014 $752 $13,000 $1,000 $12,000
2013 -- $13,000 $1,000 $12,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2020011996

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 01727397

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.