NOT LISTED FOR SALE

245 Madison Ave River Edge, NJ 07661

Estimated Value: $993,595

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,569 Sq Ft
$387/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2025

Last sale price $999,999 $389 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,775 / mo

About This Home

As of October 2025

Welcome to 245 Madison, an impeccably maintained home in the highly sought-after town of River Edge. Proudly owned by a longtime residential construction expert who always prioritized top-notch care and personally oversaw the remodeling of the home to ensure high build quality. This property sits on a serene, coveted block with an unbeatable location — just moments from top-rated schools, lush parks, vibrant shopping, dining, and convenient transportation. Step inside to discover spacious living areas with a bright, versatile layout ideal for daily comfort and effortless entertaining. The well-appointed kitchen shines with abundant cabinetry, a generous island, and modern LG appliances. All four bathrooms have been stylishly updated with contemporary finishes for a fresh, luxurious feel. The fully finished basement adds incredible value, complete with a spacious full bath, additional bedroom, dedicated laundry room, and ample space for gatherings or relaxation. Enjoy modern conveniences like central vacuum, central air conditioning, and multi-zone heating throughout. Outdoors, a backyard that's a must see! Unwind on the expansive patio featuring a built-in BBQ and cooking station, leading to a backyard that's truly extraordinary—vast, private, and perfect for hosting events or simply enjoying peaceful downtime. In one of Bergen County's premier towns, 245 Madison delivers timeless appeal!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ross Luppino

RNL Realty, LLC Listed on: 10/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Ross Luppino

RNL Realty, LLC Listed on: 10/20/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,500

Lot Details

  • 10,441 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 174
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Gas Fireplace
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7 / 510

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,500

Lot Details

10,441 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: Sunrise, Sunset
  • Co List Office Phone: 551-574-0489
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: .
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Gas
  • Year Built Details: 2000's
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Basement Remarks: full finished basement with bedroom/full bath

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas, Zoned

Schools

  • High School: River Dell

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 174
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10441.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 17500.0
  • Tax Block: 510
  • Tax Lot: 7

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: River Dell

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2025
Closed on
Oct 17, 2025
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$999,999
Premium/Discount to List
$50,999
5.37%
Views
161
Current Estimated Value
$993,595

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,404
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.20%
Original Mortgage
$799,999
Outstanding Balance
$796,130
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$197,465

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2002
Sold by
Shinnick Richard J
Bought by
Boovila Jose M and Boovila Rosa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,500
Interest Rate
6.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1997
Sold by
Johansen Robert R and Johansen Dawn J
Bought by
Shinnick Richard J and Shinnick Katherine A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,000
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zhang Xia $999,999 Suburban Title
Boovila Jose M $330,000 --
Shinnick Richard J $190,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zhang Xia $799,999
Previous Owner Boovila Jose M $280,500
Previous Owner Shinnick Richard J $194,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/28/2025 10/28/25 Sold $999,999 +5.4% $389 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 For Sale $949,000 -- $369 / Sq Ft
10/19/2025 10/19/25 Pending -- -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,652 $761,500 $368,600 $392,900
2024 $17,211 $445,200 $196,800 $248,400
2023 $16,472 $445,200 $196,800 $248,400
2022 $16,472 $445,200 $196,800 $248,400
2021 $16,147 $445,200 $196,800 $248,400
2020 $15,894 $445,200 $196,800 $248,400
2019 $15,440 $445,200 $196,800 $248,400
2018 $15,115 $445,200 $196,800 $248,400
2017 $14,968 $445,200 $196,800 $248,400
2016 $14,629 $445,200 $196,800 $248,400
2015 $14,322 $445,200 $196,800 $248,400
2014 $14,349 $445,200 $196,800 $248,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 25037513

New Jersey MLS

APN: 52-00510-0000-00007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.