$249,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

245 N Pine St Waterman, IL 60556

4 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
10,672 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

11% Above List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Backs to Open Ground
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Indian Creek High School Rated 9+
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to small-town charm and peaceful country views! This inviting 4-bedroom home sits proudly on a spacious corner lot, backing up to an open field-offering privacy, wide-open sunsets, and no rear neighbors. Step inside to a comfortable layout with plenty of room for family, guests, or a home office. The kitchen features some newer appliances and the washer and dryer, purchased in 2023, will remain. Major updates provide peace of mind, including a new furnace and A/C (2020), new roof, siding, and front porch (2021), and a new water heater (2022). The refreshed exterior adds curb appeal while maintaining the home's classic character. With big-ticket improvements already done, the remaining, endless possibilities are yours! Located on a quiet corner lot, this home offers the perfect blend of small-town living and modern updates. Move-in, unpack, enjoy and make it your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon Youhanaie

john greene, Realtor License #475187687 Listed on: 03/11/2026

john greene, Realtor

Last Buyer's Agent

Alice Chin

Compass License #475124084

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,380

Lot Details

  • 10,672 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 72x140
  • Backs to Open Ground
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,380

Lot Details

10,672 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Shades
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Backs to Open Grnd
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Waterman Elementary School
  • High School: Indian Creek High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Indian Creek Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.245
  • Lot Dimensions: 72X140
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3380
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2023
Sold by
Kellogg Keith W
Bought by
Keith W Kellogg Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2020
Closed on
Jan 8, 2021
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$139,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-7.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2010
Sold by
Dekalb County Sheriff
Bought by
Herrmann Patrick R

Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $139,000 Attorney
Sheriffs Deed $32,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $249,000 +10.7% --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $225,000 +61.9% --
01/08/2021 01/08/21 Sold $139,000 -0.6% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/12/2020 12/12/20 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2020 11/20/20 Price Changed $139,900 -6.7% $125 / Sq Ft
11/11/2020 11/11/20 For Sale $149,900 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,380 $48,916 $12,092 $36,824
2024 $3,253 $44,033 $10,885 $33,148
2023 $3,132 $40,056 $9,902 $30,154
2022 $3,132 $38,119 $9,423 $28,696
2021 $3,136 $36,439 $9,008 $27,431
2020 $2,982 $33,830 $8,635 $25,195
2019 $2,898 $32,560 $8,311 $24,249
2018 $2,824 $31,200 $7,964 $23,236
2017 $1,996 $21,587 $7,658 $13,929
2016 $1,939 $20,733 $7,355 $13,378
2015 -- $19,560 $6,939 $12,621
2014 -- $19,389 $6,878 $12,511
2013 -- $19,953 $7,078 $12,875

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12583266

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-16-276-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.