245 Townsend Dr Clayton, NC 27527
Estimated Value: $606,557 - $722,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,226
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 245 Townsend Dr, Clayton, NC 27527 and is currently estimated at $652,139, approximately $202 per square foot. 245 Townsend Dr is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including Powhatan Elementary School, Riverwood Middle School, and Clayton High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2010
Sold by
Rule Mary E
Bought by
Gettys Guy H and Gettys Jill H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$207,475
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$444,664
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2001
Sold by
Rule Mary E Trustee
Bought by
Rule, Mary E Trustee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2001
Sold by
Rule Mary E Trustee
Bought by
Ashby Leonard L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gettys Guy H | $400,000 | None Available | |
| Rule, Mary E Trustee | -- | -- | |
| Ashby Leonard L | $376,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gettys Guy H | $310,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,469 | $640,490 | $95,000 | $545,490 |
| 2024 | $5,998 | $453,860 | $85,400 | $368,460 |
| 2023 | $5,861 | $453,860 | $85,400 | $368,460 |
| 2022 | $6,043 | $453,860 | $85,400 | $368,460 |
| 2021 | $5,952 | $453,860 | $85,400 | $368,460 |
| 2020 | $6,088 | $453,860 | $85,400 | $368,460 |
| 2019 | $6,082 | $453,860 | $85,400 | $368,460 |
| 2018 | $5,234 | $384,840 | $70,000 | $314,840 |
| 2017 | $5,118 | $384,840 | $70,000 | $314,840 |
| 2016 | $5,118 | $384,840 | $70,000 | $314,840 |
| 2015 | $5,022 | $384,840 | $70,000 | $314,840 |
| 2014 | $5,022 | $384,840 | $70,000 | $314,840 |
Source: Public Records
Map