NOT LISTED FOR SALE

245 Whisper Ridge Dr (Pool) Saint Augustine, FL 32092

Estimated Value: $453,000 - $506,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,279 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2020

Last sale price $342,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,902 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2020

Absolutely wonderful screened-in pool/spa abode on conservation lot!!! Whisper Ridge is ideally located close to I-95, the outlet malls, World Golf fabulous shopping and of course golf! This floorplan boasts 4 bedrooms with walk-in closets, a formal living and dining room, kitchen located centrally off the large family room and breakfast area - the bedrooms are a split floorplan. The highlight of this home is the screened-in pool and 4 person spa privately set on a conservation lot with room for all your gardening ideas. Being a one owner home this home has been been meticulously maintained and cared for.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margo Marshall

Florida Homes Realty & Mortgage Listed on: 10/24/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,231

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 120
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned PUD

HOA Fees

  • $34 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,279 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 029323-0190

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,231

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$34 per month

Listing Details

  • Acreage: Less Than 1/4 Acre
  • Additional Marketing: Yes
  • Association Maintenance Fee: 413
  • Class: Residential
  • Closing Price Per Sq Ft: 150.07
  • Construction: Wood
  • Extras: Hoa, Pool In-Ground, Pool Heated, Pool Screened, Irrigation System/Well
  • Green Features Interior: Tankless Water Heater-Ele
  • Heat: Electric
  • Hoa Term: Annually
  • HOA: Yes
  • Homestead Exemption Yn: Yes
  • Legal Description: 50/49-58 WHISPER RIDGE UNIT 3 LOT 19 OR2520/751
  • Listing Price Sq Ft: 147.83
  • Location: Preserve
  • Lot Land Type: Conservation Backyard, Wooded
  • Lvt Date: 10/24/2020
  • Other Sq Ft: 450
  • Personal Property: Dishwasher, Disposal, Garage Door, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Spa, Window Treatments, Water Softener, Washer/Dryer
  • Screened Porch: Yes
  • Split Plan: Yes
  • Style: Single Family Home
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Waste: Sewer
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Primary Bathroom: Tub/Shower Separate
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11x14
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 11x13
  • Dining Type: Formal
  • Entry Level: Ground Level
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 16x14
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12x16
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15x13
  • Living Sq Ft: 2279
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 16x13
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 150.07

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Dimensions: 28x11
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Stories: 1
  • Substructure: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Facilities: 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 80 X 120
  • Lot Type: Regular
  • Zoning: PUD
  • Geo Subdivision: FL

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 029323-0190
  • Taxes: 2231
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2020
Closed on
Nov 25, 2020
List Price
$336,900
Sold Price
$342,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.51%
Current Estimated Value
$477,325

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$135,325
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.30%
Original Mortgage
$335,805
Outstanding Balance
$294,699
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$182,626

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2005
Sold by
Tousa Homes Inc
Bought by
Stewart Dennis C and Stewart Margaret A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,675
Interest Rate
5.61%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martyn Cody $342,000 Land Title Of America Inc
Stewart Dennis C $239,700 Universal Land Title Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martyn Cody $335,805
Previous Owner Stewart Dennis C $191,675
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/30/2020 11/30/20 Sold $342,000 +1.5% $150 / Sq Ft
11/10/2020 11/10/20 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2020 10/24/20 For Sale $336,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: St. Augustine and St. Johns County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,865 $309,039 -- --
2025 $3,358 $300,914 -- --
2024 $3,358 $292,433 -- --
2023 $3,358 $283,916 $0 $0
2022 $3,261 $275,647 $0 $0
2021 $3,239 $267,618 $0 $0
2020 $2,192 $191,658 $0 $0
2019 $2,231 $187,349 $0 $0
2018 $2,199 $183,856 $0 $0
2017 $2,187 $180,074 $0 $0
2016 $2,183 $181,661 $0 $0
2015 $2,214 $180,398 $0 $0
2014 $2,220 $178,967 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 199245

St. Augustine and St. Johns County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 029323-0190

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.