NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2454 Forest Dr Madison, IN 47250

Estimated Value: $430,000 - $502,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,992 Sq Ft
$91/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2019

Current estimated payment $2,763 / mo

1270 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Shed

About This Home

As of March 2019

Just under 5,000 SF of living space. Aggressively priced in one of the most sought after neighborhoods. 5-6 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, finished walk-out basement, fenced yack yard. Beautiful hickory hardwood in main level LR & master suite. Basement offers home theatre area and second kitchen. Oversized 2-car garage w/additional door for golf cart. Three-season room leads to a great deck. Don't miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Schafer

Century 21 River Valley R E Listed on: 09/04/2015

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150 x 100

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,992 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Architecture: Traditional
  • FILLACRES: 0.3400
  • Allow On Internet: True
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2040
  • Entry Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Second Floor Living Room: 17x17 Level: 1
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Mechanical Systems: Garage Door Opener
  • Mud Room Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Other Room10 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Other Room1 Area: 637.5000
  • Other Room1 Len: 42.50
  • Other Room2 Area: 117.9900
  • Other Room2 Len: 13.11
  • Other Room7 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Other Room8 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Other Room9 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Total Finished Square Footage: 4992.00
  • Study Office Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Area: 140.8000
  • Master Bedroom Dim: 17.30 x 14.00
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Other Room1 Dim: 42.50 x 15.00
  • Family Room Area: 441.6000
  • Other Room2 Dim: 13.11 x 9.00
  • Other Room3 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Kitchen2: 12x11 Level: 1
  • Other Room4 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Living Room Area: 294.1000
  • Livingroom Len: 17.30
  • Livingroom Wid: 17.00
  • Sunroom Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2: 13x10 Level: 1
  • Bedroom 3: 13x11 Level: 1
  • Bedroom 4: 16x12 Level: Basement
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 5
  • Dining Room: 11x11 Level: 1
  • Dining Room Area: 121.0000
  • Family Room: 27x16 Level: 1
  • Inside Features: Cathedral Ceiling
  • Laundryroom Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Master Bedroom: 17x14 Level: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Other Room 1: 42x15 Level: 2
  • Other Room 2: 13x9 Level: 1
  • Other Room5 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Other Room6 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Recreation Room Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Total Rooms: 13

Beds/Baths

  • Bedroom 2 Area: 136.0000
  • Bedroom 3 Area: 144.1000
  • Bedroom 4 Area: 198.0000
  • Master Bedroom Area: 242.2000

Exterior Features

  • Out Buildings: Shed
  • Exterior Construction: Brick
  • Driveway Type: Blacktop
  • Foundation: Block
  • Lot Number: 5
  • Outside Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage/Carport Description: Garage Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Southeastern Indiana Board

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 150 x 100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.00

Tax Info

  • Semi Annual Taxes: 1173.50

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2015
Sold by
Miner Anne
Bought by
Eder K
Current Estimated Value
$456,557

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Eder K $298,000 Madison Land Title
Roy $320,000 --
Roy Willis Miner $320,000 Jefferson County Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2019 03/27/19 Sold -- -- --
02/25/2019 02/25/19 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2015 09/04/15 For Sale -- -- --
Source: Southeastern Indiana Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,508 $380,800 $35,700 $345,100
2024 $3,780 $378,000 $35,700 $342,300
2023 $4,858 $356,800 $35,700 $321,100
2022 $4,457 $330,100 $35,700 $294,400
2021 $2,430 $243,000 $35,700 $207,300
2020 $2,457 $245,700 $35,700 $210,000
2019 $2,327 $232,700 $35,700 $197,000
2018 $2,353 $235,300 $35,700 $199,600
2017 $2,346 $234,600 $35,700 $198,900
2016 $2,794 $279,400 $35,700 $243,700
2014 $2,347 $233,500 $35,700 $197,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Southeastern Indiana Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 284708

Southeastern Indiana Board of REALTORS®

APN: 39-08-23-400-144-000-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.