NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $268,000 - $281,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,909 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

Last sale price $270,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,692 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Lewis Central Middle School Rated 9+
  • Gazebo
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Station

About This Home

As of September 2025

Move-in ready ranch home with over 1900 finished sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and a 2-car attached garage equipped with EV charging station. Privacy fenced 1/2 acre lot, main floor laundry and low county taxes. 3 bedrooms on main floor and loft area in the addition with 4th bedroom. The addition area has a separate entrance and could be used as 2nd living quarters/mother-in-law suite with full bathroom and kitchenette.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Kathol

BHHS Ambassador - CB License #S44104000 Listed on: 08/16/2025

BHHS Ambassador - CB

Last Buyer's Agent

Ashley Wells

BHHS Ambassador - CB License #S70314000

BHHS Ambassador - CB

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,462

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions: 0.53

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1,909 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Gazebo

Schools

  • Lewis Central Elementary And Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,462

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: .53
  • Co List Office Mls Id: bhhsacb
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1909.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Garage Door Opener

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1954

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2025
Closed on
Sep 22, 2025
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.26%
Views
100
Current Estimated Value
$275,052

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,052
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.09%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$238,701
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$36,351

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 18, 2023
Closed on
Jan 1, 2024
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.56%
Views
345

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.40%
Original Mortgage
$242,250
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2020
Closed on
May 22, 2020
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.10%
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2016
Closed on
Mar 20, 2017
Sold by
Culton Mary
Bought by
Mcgowen Daniel M and Pick Rebecca
List Price
$124,500
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,500
-11.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.64%
Original Mortgage
$108,007
Interest Rate
4.16%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Negus Ryan $270,000 Ambassador Title Services
Kouri Augustas $255,000 None Listed On Document
Weaver Bryan M $180,000 None Available
Mcgowen Daniel M $110,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Negus Ryan $240,000
Previous Owner Kouri Augustas $242,250
Previous Owner Weaver Bryan M $171,000
Previous Owner Mcgowen Daniel M $108,007
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $270,000 -1.8% $141 / Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Price Changed $275,000 -1.0% $144 / Sq Ft
08/25/2025 08/25/25 Price Changed $277,900 -2.5% $146 / Sq Ft
08/16/2025 08/16/25 For Sale $285,000 +11.8% $149 / Sq Ft
01/16/2024 01/16/24 Sold $255,000 0.0% $151 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Off Market $255,000 -- --
12/10/2023 12/10/23 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2023 10/17/23 For Sale $270,000 +50.0% $160 / Sq Ft
06/05/2020 06/05/20 Sold $180,000 -2.7% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/24/2020 04/24/20 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2020 03/12/20 For Sale $184,900 +68.1% $110 / Sq Ft
03/24/2017 03/24/17 Sold $110,000 -11.6% $65 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/03/2017 02/03/17 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2016 11/11/16 For Sale $124,500 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,692 $263,800 $63,400 $200,400
2024 $2,692 $237,600 $55,200 $182,400
2023 $2,462 $237,600 $55,200 $182,400
2022 $2,292 $189,300 $46,400 $142,900
2021 $3,476 $189,300 $46,400 $142,900
2020 $2,076 $182,400 $40,800 $141,600
2019 $2,164 $145,745 $40,913 $104,832
2018 $2,116 $145,745 $40,913 $104,832
2017 $2,126 $145,745 $40,913 $104,832
2015 $2,106 $145,745 $40,913 $104,832
2014 $2,122 $145,745 $40,913 $104,832

Map

Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 25-1740

Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

APN: 7443-08-129-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.