NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $360,840 - $381,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2016

Last sale price $213,500 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,600 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Lake
  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Clubhouse
  • Property is near park
  • 3-minute walk to Canterbury Park

About This Home

As of September 2016

AMAZING price for this adorable 3BR/2.5BA home in highly sought after Orchard Valley golf course community. A front porch greets you before walking into an open floor plan with beautiful hardwood floors, granite counters on gleaming white cabinetry with soft close drawers in the kitchen with island, pantry and pass thru counter. Light and bright family room overlooks the lush yard. Full finished basement with brick fireplace and plenty of storage! Large deck with awning overlooks the fenced yard. 2 car garage. Views of 11th fairway from front porch. So close to the golf club/restaurant. Less than 1 mile to I-88 and 10 min to Metra. Park & playground down the street. Blackberry Farm, Splash Country Water, Vaughn Athletic Center, Woodmans just moments away.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michele Nixon

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #471000286 Listed on: 06/28/2016

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Garcia

Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC License #475133418

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,706

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 5,998 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x80x50x79
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Patricia Torres Association, Phone Number (630) 892-8823
  • Orchard Valley Subdivision, Bennington Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,706

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

5,998 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Orchard Valley
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • LivingArea: 1700
  • Other Equipment: Security System, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Basement
  • Attic: Pull Down Stair
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 155
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Park, Lake, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Management Company: Alpha Management
  • Management Contact Name: Patricia Torres
  • Management Phone: 630-892-8823

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • High School: WEST AURORA HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle/Junior School: HERGET MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1377
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X80X50X79
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5705.76
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2023
Sold by
Colon Ivan G
Bought by
Colon Elba I
Current Estimated Value
$376,118

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2016
Closed on
Aug 31, 2016
Sold by
Novak Jonathon S and Lopez Brenda Leticia
Bought by
Colon Ivan G and Colon Elba I
Seller's Agent
Michele Nixon
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago
Buyer's Agent
Melissa Garcia
Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$213,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,500
-5.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.82%
Original Mortgage
$209,632
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2012
Closed on
Oct 8, 2012
Sold by
Novak Jonathon S and Lopez Brenda Leticia
Bought by
Novak Jonathons S and Lopes Brenda Leticia
Seller's Agent
Michael Cluck
REMAX Excels
Buyer's Agent
Michele Nixon
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.68%
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2012
Closed on
Sep 26, 2012
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2009
Sold by
Woolsey Jennifer and Lee Jennifer
Bought by
Woolsey Jason and Woolsey Jennifer

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2007
Sold by
Woolsey Jason and Lee Jennifer
Bought by
Lee Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$206,800
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2007
Sold by
Miner William A and Miner Barbara
Bought by
Woolsey Jason and Lee Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$206,800
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2005
Sold by
Sebers Antony M and Sebers Jeanann
Bought by
Miner William A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$248,106
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 1996
Sold by
Pebblewood Housing Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Sebers Antony M and Sebers Jeanann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
8.32%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Colon Elba I -- None Listed On Document
Colon Ivan G $213,500 First American Title
Novak Jonathons S -- None Available
Novak Jonathon S $185,000 Multiple
Woolsey Jason -- None Available
Lee Jennifer -- None Available
Woolsey Jason $258,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Miner William A $252,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Sebers Antony M $148,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Colon Ivan G $209,632
Previous Owner Novak Jonathon S $148,000
Previous Owner Woolsey Jason $206,800
Previous Owner Miner William A $248,106
Previous Owner Sebers Antony M $130,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/16/2016 09/16/16 Sold $213,500 -3.0% $126 / Sq Ft
08/03/2016 08/03/16 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2016 07/21/16 Price Changed $220,000 -1.8% $129 / Sq Ft
07/14/2016 07/14/16 Price Changed $224,000 -0.4% $132 / Sq Ft
06/28/2016 06/28/16 For Sale $225,000 +21.6% $132 / Sq Ft
09/27/2012 09/27/12 Sold $185,000 -2.6% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/05/2012 08/05/12 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2012 07/20/12 For Sale $189,900 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,943 $95,684 $24,477 $71,207
2023 $6,618 $86,295 $22,075 $64,220
2022 $6,433 $79,666 $20,379 $59,287
2021 $6,283 $75,815 $19,394 $56,421
2020 $6,281 $74,197 $18,980 $55,217
2019 $6,323 $70,907 $18,359 $52,548
2018 $6,008 $66,430 $18,648 $47,782
2017 $5,894 $63,442 $17,809 $45,633
2016 $5,787 $60,646 $17,024 $43,622
2015 -- $56,425 $15,839 $40,586
2014 -- $53,954 $15,145 $38,809
2013 -- $54,521 $15,304 $39,217

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 09271283

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-13-428-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.