NOT LISTED FOR SALE

246 E Riverside Dr Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $180,000 - $198,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,498 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2020

Last sale price $112,000 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,326 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch
  • 3-minute walk to Joseph Magnano Park

About This Home

As of July 2020

Looking for a home that is move in ready. Look no further, this 3 bedroom 2 full bath home in Seneca Heights is the house for you. Spacious living room with hardwood floors and built in cabinet. Kitchen has plenty of cabinetry and counter space with a breakfast bar for extra seating besides the eat in area this kitchen has to offer. Recessed lighting and a nice walk in pantry for storage are also added bonuses. Stainless steel appliances. Room off the kitchen can be used for a nice dining room or office area. Walk upstairs and find 3 bedrooms and a full bath with a deep jetted tub. Master has a walk in closet and scuttle space for extra storage. Home also comes with central air for an added bonus. Laundry is located in the basement. Two car garage, fenced in yard and a nice stone patio out back. Great neighborhood and curb appeal

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Patrone

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #30PA0967867 Listed on: 05/28/2020

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #10301214758

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,442

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 8,025 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x107
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,498 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-082-0001-003-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,442

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

8,025 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Turn off South Union Street and turn onto E Riverside Dr. Home is on right at bend.
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1842
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-082-0001-003-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X107
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8025.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5442.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East View Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2020
Closed on
Jul 13, 2020
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$112,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-2.61%
Current Estimated Value
$188,630

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$76,630
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.37%
Original Mortgage
$62,000
Outstanding Balance
$48,133
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,497

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2013
Closed on
Mar 31, 2014
List Price
$119,000
Sold Price
$109,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-8.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.43%
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2000
Sold by
Sabol Joseph J
Bought by
Mest Steven J

Whitford Laura C -- None Available
Smith Joshua N $109,000 Gregory E. Shemeld
Mest Steven J $84,000 Danie3l R Dalumbo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Whitford Laura C $62,000
Previous Owner Smith Joshua N $99,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/27/2020 07/27/20 Sold $112,000 -2.6% $75 / Sq Ft
06/10/2020 06/10/20 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2020 05/28/20 For Sale $115,000 +5.5% $77 / Sq Ft
03/31/2014 03/31/14 Sold $109,000 -8.4% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/30/2014 01/30/14 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2013 10/30/13 For Sale $119,000 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,837 $100,000 $17,800 $82,200
2024 $6,323 $100,000 $17,800 $82,200
2023 $3,765 $100,000 $17,800 $82,200
2022 $2,735 $100,000 $17,800 $82,200
2021 $2,819 $100,000 $17,800 $82,200
2020 $3,957 $100,000 $17,800 $82,200
2019 $1,501 $100,000 $17,800 $82,200
2018 $5,394 $100,000 $17,800 $82,200
2017 $4,053 $100,000 $17,800 $82,200
2016 $4,009 $100,000 $17,800 $82,200
2015 -- $100,000 $17,800 $82,200
2014 -- $100,000 $17,800 $82,200

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1267175

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200-094-082-0001-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.