NOT LISTED FOR SALE

139 E Riverside Dr Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $181,000 - $237,065

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,562 Sq Ft
$81/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2020

Last sale price $115,000 $45 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,544 / mo

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.38 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Guest Quarters
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Joseph Magnano Park

About This Home

As of October 2020

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION. This house has it all. There is tons of living space that has all been updated. You won't need to lift a finger as it is move in ready. Whether you are looking for a place to serve as an in-law suite or you'd like to use the apartment space over the garage for income you decide. This home is a must see with all of the updates and huge backyard to boot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janna Davis

Listing by ERA Team VP Real Estate License #10401323321 Listed on: 06/10/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Connie Green

Listing by Genesee River Realty License #40GR1112391

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,758

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 16,740 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 93x180

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,562 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Guest Quarters
  • In-Law or Guest Suite

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-081-0003-003-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,758

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1967
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone
  • Directions: From S. Union St., turn onto York St. and immediately onto E. Riverside Drive. The property is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Guest Accommodations, In-Law Floorplan
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3843
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-081-0003-003-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 93X180
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16740.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4758.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2020
Closed on
Oct 29, 2020
List Price
$129,500
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,500
-11.2%
Current Estimated Value
$207,266

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,266
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.24%
Original Mortgage
$103,500
Outstanding Balance
$90,831
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$116,435

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2014
Closed on
Oct 1, 2014
List Price
$74,900
Sold Price
$62,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-16.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2014
Sold by
Howard Gregory A
Bought by
Olean Area Federal Credit Union

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2010
Closed on
Apr 3, 2012
List Price
$129,000
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-34.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.52%
Original Mortgage
$80,750
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Steinwandt Kira -- None Available
Beanacre Properties Llc $62,500 Nicholas A. Dicerbo, Jr.
Olean Area Federal Credit Union $87,719 Michael Morgan
Howard Gregory $85,000 Daniel Palumbo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Steinwandt Kira $103,500
Previous Owner Howard Gregory $80,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/30/2020 10/30/20 Sold $115,000 -6.5% $45 / Sq Ft
08/19/2020 08/19/20 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2020 08/05/20 Price Changed $123,000 -5.0% $48 / Sq Ft
06/10/2020 06/10/20 For Sale $129,500 +107.2% $51 / Sq Ft
09/26/2014 09/26/14 Sold $62,500 -16.6% $24 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2014 08/26/14 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2014 08/14/14 For Sale $74,900 -11.9% $29 / Sq Ft
04/04/2012 04/04/12 Sold $85,000 -34.1% $33 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/08/2011 12/08/11 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2010 09/23/10 For Sale $129,000 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,258 $92,000 $22,900 $69,100
2024 $5,817 $92,000 $22,900 $69,100
2023 $3,464 $92,000 $22,900 $69,100
2022 $3,514 $92,000 $22,900 $69,100
2021 $3,458 $88,000 $22,900 $65,100
2020 $7,493 $88,000 $22,900 $65,100
2019 $1,321 $88,000 $22,900 $65,100
2018 $8,698 $88,000 $22,900 $65,100
2017 $7,534 $88,000 $22,900 $65,100
2016 $7,462 $88,000 $22,900 $65,100
2015 -- $88,000 $22,900 $65,100
2014 -- $88,000 $22,900 $65,100

MLS Number: B1268912

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 041200-094-081-0003-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.