NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24662 Golfview Dr Valencia, CA 91355

Estimated Value: $396,000 - $565,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
962 Sq Ft
$501/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2025

Last sale price $568,000 $590 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,441 / mo

87 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Mountain View
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Meadows Elementary School Rated A
  • Community Pool
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of January 2025

Welcome to this stunning 2 bedroom townhome in the serene Valencia Fairways community, right by the Valencia Vista golf course. Step inside to discover a bright and airy layout filled with natural light. The upgraded kitchen features modern appliances, granite countertops, and plenty of cabinet space, seamlessly connecting to the outdoor front patio—perfect for relaxation and entertaining. This home features newer luxury vinyl flooring, dual pane windows, plantations shutters, and upgraded bathroom vanities. Enjoy easy access to the 5 freeway, restaurants, malls, and shopping. Plus, the spacious 2-car attached garage provides ample parking and storage. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own a tranquil oasis in a prime location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Hrezo

RE/MAX of Santa Clarita Brokerage Phone: 661-212-9900 License #01204922 Listed on: 10/17/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 1,345 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls

HOA Fees

  • $425 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 962 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 41
  • Tax Tract Number 27566
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2851007041
  • $674 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 200 Units
  • Vista Fairways Association, Phone Number (661) 670-8470

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

1,345 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$425 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: Fairways (FRWY)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: SCUR3
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2851007041
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 962.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 590.44

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Association Fee: 425.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Vista Fairways
  • Phone: 661-670-8470
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association Management: Val Fairways

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1345.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0309

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 1345.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 200
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 9203.34
  • Tax Lot: 41
  • Tax Tract Number: 27566
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 674.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2024
Sold by
Rennie Shawn Michael and Rennie Maegan Larae
Bought by
Gemechu Henok Gebrekidan
Current Estimated Value
$481,654

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$557,712
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2015
Closed on
Sep 23, 2015
Sold by
Meraz Kevin
Bought by
Rennie Shawn Michael and Rennie Maegan Larae
Seller's Agent
Michelle Dubner
Equity Union
Buyer's Agent
Kathy Jones
Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage
List Price
$340,000
Sold Price
$340,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.37%
Original Mortgage
$333,841
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2012
Closed on
Feb 27, 2013
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
4.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.21%
Original Mortgage
$220,924
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2004
Sold by
Arredondo Kim M
Bought by
Lehigh Bonnie Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$261,600
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 26, 2001
Sold by
Colwell Diane and Colwell Roger
Bought by
Arredondo Kim M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,600
Interest Rate
6.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gemechu Henok Gebrekidan $568,000 Wfg National Title
Rennie Shawn Michael $340,000 Priority Title
Meraz Kevin $225,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Lehigh Bonnie Lynn $324,000 First Southwestern Title Co
Arredondo Kim M $182,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gemechu Henok Gebrekidan $19,880
Previous Owner Gemechu Henok Gebrekidan $557,712
Previous Owner Rennie Shawn Michael $333,841
Previous Owner Meraz Kevin $220,924
Previous Owner Lehigh Bonnie Lynn $261,600
Previous Owner Arredondo Kim M $145,600
Closed Arredondo Kim M $27,300
Closed Lehigh Bonnie Lynn $32,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/30/2025 01/30/25 Sold $568,000 -0.5% $590 / Sq Ft
01/13/2025 01/13/25 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2025 01/07/25 For Sale $571,000 +0.5% $594 / Sq Ft
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Off Market $568,000 -- --
10/17/2024 10/17/24 For Sale $571,000 +67.9% $594 / Sq Ft
11/04/2015 11/04/15 Sold $340,000 0.0% $353 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/19/2015 09/19/15 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2015 09/13/15 For Sale $340,000 +51.1% $353 / Sq Ft
03/29/2013 03/29/13 Sold $225,000 +4.7% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/13/2012 11/13/12 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2012 11/05/12 For Sale $215,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,359 $402,484 $265,640 $136,844
2024 $5,359 $394,593 $260,432 $134,161
2023 $5,208 $386,857 $255,326 $131,531
2022 $5,127 $379,272 $250,320 $128,952
2021 $5,040 $371,836 $245,412 $126,424
2019 $4,861 $360,809 $238,134 $122,675
2018 $4,775 $353,735 $233,465 $120,270
2016 $4,495 $340,000 $224,400 $115,600
2015 $3,249 $230,536 $145,802 $84,734
2014 $3,194 $226,021 $142,946 $83,075

MLS Number: SR24213514

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2851-007-041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.