NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2468 Roycroft Aly Marion, IA 52302

Estimated Value: $279,000 - $302,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,190 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2023

Last sale price $283,000 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,083 / mo

117 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.61 Acre Lot
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Central Air
  • Linn-Mar High School Rated A-
  • Patio
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room

About This Home

As of May 2023

PRICE IMPROVEMENT!!

Better than all the rest. Newly constructed 2 Story Townhome/Condo is custom designed and upgraded to have the best finishes & layout! Enjoy the modern amenities and smart features including smart door lock, thermostat, & solar capability. You get the convenience of a neighborhood playground & dog park just a few feet outside your door. Nature trails, shops, fast food/ dine-in restaurants & great schools within easy reach. Entertaining easily w/ your walkout patio off the kitchen. Mudroom/dropzone upon entry from garage. Main level is light & bright
featuring a gorgeous modern kitchen w/ large dining space, walk-in pantry, farmhouse sink, quartz tops, soft close doors & drawers, high end black stainless appliances, Gas stove, & eye-catching light fixtures! The second level boasts 3 good sized bedrooms, Owner’s En-Suite w/ walk-in closet and dual vanity. LL is finished to use how you like; rec space, Bar, gaming, storage & more!
Close to Hwy 13, 151 & 30.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hannah Bachelder

Pinnacle Realty LLC Listed on: 12/16/2022

Pinnacle Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Hannah Bachelder

Pinnacle Realty LLC Listed on: 12/16/2022

Pinnacle Realty LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • 2021

Lot Details

  • 0.61

HOA Fees

  • $70 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • 26,572 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Year Built

2021

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

HOA Fees

$70 per month

Listing Details

  • Style: 2 Stories, Townhouse
  • Acres: 0.6100
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1660
  • Association Fee Frequency: Month
  • Association Management: By Association
  • Bathroom Off Master Bedroom: Yes
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.10
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • City Name: Marion
  • Dining Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Gross Tax: 28
  • List User Cell Phone: 319-975-8541
  • Low Lvl Fin Sq Ft: 530
  • Miscellaneous: Home Warranty, Patio
  • Net Tax: 28
  • Property Sub Types: Condo/Zero Lot/Co-Op
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.00355
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.98606
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 170.48
  • Total Sq Ft: 2190
  • Water Sewer Roads: City Sewer, City Water
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Year Built: 2021

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Garage Door Opener, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater – Electric
  • Additional Room: 2nd Floor Laundry
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms Level 2: 3
  • Level 2 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Level 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom Level: Level 2
  • Site Description: Level

Exterior Features

  • Construction Methods: Frame
  • Exterior: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Garage/Parking: 2 Cars

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Lawncaresnowremovalincluded
  • Association Fee: 70
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: .61 Acre

Rental Info

  • Pets: # Of Pets Allowed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2022
Closed on
May 4, 2023
List Price
$287,000
Sold Price
$283,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.39%
Views
143
Current Estimated Value
$286,664

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,664
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.43%
Original Mortgage
$9,905
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2021
Closed on
Dec 2, 2021
Sold by
Twenty40 Building Concepts Inc
Bought by
Sellnau Jean M and Sellnau David
Seller's Agent
Stefan Doerrfeld
Twenty40 Real Estate + Development
Buyer's Agent
Mallory & Haleigh Home Team
Keller Williams Legacy Group
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$256,998
Premium/Discount to List
$37,098
16.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.97%
Original Mortgage
$252,340
Interest Rate
3.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bonwell Michael $283,000 None Listed On Document
Sellnau Jean M $257,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Bonwell Michael $9,905
Open Bonwell Michael $277,874
Previous Owner Sellnau Jean M $252,340
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2023 05/08/23 Sold $283,000 +0.4% $129 / Sq Ft
04/12/2023 04/12/23 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2023 01/12/23 Price Changed $282,000 -1.7% $129 / Sq Ft
12/16/2022 12/16/22 For Sale $287,000 +11.7% $131 / Sq Ft
12/03/2021 12/03/21 Sold $256,998 +16.9% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/13/2021 05/13/21 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2021 03/16/21 For Sale $219,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,790 $258,900 $12,200 $246,700
2024 $5,790 $263,500 $12,200 $251,300
2023 $4,590 $307,900 $12,200 $295,700
2022 $26 $215,700 $12,200 $203,500
2021 $26 $1,200 $1,200 $0
2020 $28 $0 $0 $0
2019 $0 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2210294

Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 10331-08005-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.