Estimated Value: $411,000 - $820,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
4,700
Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 247 E Chestnut St Unit 2401, Chicago, IL 60611 and is currently estimated at $539,116, approximately $114 per square foot. 247 E Chestnut St Unit 2401 is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Ogden Elementary School, Wells Community Academy High School, and Frances Xavier Warde School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2015
Sold by
The Privatebank
Bought by
Alden John F and Alden Vivian L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$332,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,177
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$279,939
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2010
Sold by
Alden John F and Alden Vivian
Bought by
The Privatebank and Priscilla Kay Alden Nelson Ira
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2009
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Alden John F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2003
Sold by
Lasalle Bank Na
Bought by
Nelson Vernon R and Nelson Priscilla Kay Alden
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$488,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alden John F | $415,000 | None Available | |
| The Privatebank | -- | None Available | |
| Alden John F | $415,000 | Chicago Title Land Trust Co | |
| Nelson Vernon R | -- | Oconnor Title Guaranty Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alden John F | $332,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nelson Vernon R | $488,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,990 | $40,184 | $4,864 | $35,320 |
| 2024 | $6,990 | $40,184 | $4,864 | $35,320 |
| 2023 | $6,775 | $39,100 | $3,916 | $35,184 |
| 2022 | $6,775 | $39,100 | $3,916 | $35,184 |
| 2021 | $7,193 | $39,098 | $3,915 | $35,183 |
| 2020 | $6,456 | $32,083 | $2,741 | $29,342 |
| 2019 | $6,306 | $34,818 | $2,741 | $32,077 |
| 2018 | $6,199 | $34,818 | $2,741 | $32,077 |
| 2017 | $5,587 | $29,327 | $2,192 | $27,135 |
| 2016 | $5,374 | $29,327 | $2,192 | $27,135 |
| 2015 | $4,893 | $29,327 | $2,192 | $27,135 |
| 2014 | $4,301 | $25,748 | $1,762 | $23,986 |
| 2013 | -- | $25,748 | $1,762 | $23,986 |
Source: Public Records
About This Building
Map