NOT LISTED FOR SALE

247 Henderson Dr Penfield, NY 14526

Estimated Value: $408,683 - $485,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,358 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 7, 2018

Last sale price $225,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 103% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,096 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bay Trail Middle School Rated A
  • Recreation Room
  • 2-minute walk to Penfield Recreation Department

About This Home

As of December 2018

Long time owners are finally down sizing. Henderson Built Colonial with poured foundation walls, New HVAC all high efficiency units. Tankless Hot water heater. New modern kitchen with bright eating area granite tops, SS Appliances included. Hardwood floors in LR, DR and all bedrooms. Finished rec room in lower level. Patio off family room. New front sidewalk entry way. Great mechanics. All new replacement windows. Gorgeous upgraded kitchen. Gas insert in family room fireplace. Custom built-ins in living room. Excellent value for the square footage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Kayes

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #30KA0619392 Listed on: 10/05/2018

RE/MAX Realty Group

Co-Listed By

Ben Kayes

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #10401271577

Last Buyer's Agent

Rick Leasure

Listing by Howard Hanna License #30LE1170357

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,358

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x115
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,358 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Penfield Acres Sec 02 Subdivision, Henderson Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 264200-124-190-0002-001-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,358

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Builder Model: Henderson
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RMAX
  • Co List Office Phone: 585-248-0250
  • Subdivision Name: Penfield Acres Sec 02
  • Directions: House is at corner of Baird Rd and Henderson Dr across from Penfield Library. Walking distance to high school and Penfield 4 corners.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Pantry, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.43
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penfield
  • Ninth Grade High School: Penfield Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bay Trail Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264200-124-190-0002-001-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 150X115
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18731.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7358.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cobbles Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2018
Closed on
Dec 7, 2018
List Price
$234,500
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-4.05%
Current Estimated Value
$457,421

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$232,421
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.02%
Original Mortgage
$168,750
Outstanding Balance
$146,751
Interest Rate
4.75%
Estimated Equity
$310,670

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Maley Katherine $225,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Maley Katherine $168,750
Closed Maley Katherine --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/07/2018 12/07/18 Sold $225,000 -4.1% $95 / Sq Ft
10/18/2018 10/18/18 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2018 10/05/18 For Sale $234,500 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,849 $254,300 $57,200 $197,100
2024 $7,849 $254,300 $57,200 $197,100
2023 $7,741 $254,300 $57,200 $197,100
2022 $8,376 $254,300 $57,200 $197,100
2021 $8,341 $202,500 $39,100 $163,400
2020 $8,415 $202,500 $39,100 $163,400
2019 $5,457 $202,500 $39,100 $163,400
2018 $5,556 $190,000 $39,100 $150,900
2017 $9,834 $190,000 $39,100 $150,900
2016 $5,457 $190,000 $39,100 $150,900
2015 -- $190,000 $39,100 $150,900
2014 -- $190,000 $39,100 $150,900

MLS Number: R1151539

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264200-124-190-0002-001-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.