NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24702 Ballad Dr Katy, TX 77493

Estimated Value: $314,000 - $340,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,230 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2023

Current estimated payment $2,564 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Welcome to this Pulte home located in King Crossing of Katy featuring 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms & an attached 2-car garage. This STUNNING home sits on an OVERSIZED CORNER LOT, has an upgraded stone and brick front elevation & is LOADED with high-end finishes inside. The OPEN-CONCEPT floor plan is welcoming and conducive for families and/or entertainment. Step inside and find luxe engineered hardwood floors throughout, tall ceilings, recessed lighting & crown molding. All fixtures, lighting, and finishes in the home are oil-rubbed bronze. Additional features include Pex plumbing lines throughout, a dedicated 20-amp garage outlet, and an upgraded trim package with crown molding & tall baseboards. All countertops in the home are UPGRADED GRANITE! The chef's kitchen includes a sprawling island, SS appliances, and a gas cooktop. Luxury primary retreat with TWO WALK-IN closets, dual vanities & a spa shower. Excellent location near 99, I10 & 290. Zoned to Katy ISD schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nathaniel Eilers

FYI Realty - Katy License #0729053 Listed on: 03/24/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Lana Heiman

Meadows Property Group License #0694578

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,778

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 7,366 Sq Ft Lot
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • South Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced and Side Yard

HOA Fees

  • $77 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,230 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Bathtub with Shower

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Green Roof
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity

Overview

  • Sterling Asi Association, Phone Number (832) 678-4500

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,778

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

7,366 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$77 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1691
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: King Crossing
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Doors, Exposure/Shade, HVAC, Insulation, Lighting, Roof, Thermostat, Windows
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:136-345-001-0063
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Tub Shower, Walk-In Pantry, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Living/Dining Room, Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 2230.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Family Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Office, Utility Room
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: Pulte
  • Disclosures: Exclusions Disclosure, Municipal Utility District Disclosure, Other, Seller Disclosure
  • Exclusions: See agent remarks.
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Subdivision, Wooded, Backs to Greenbelt/Park, Side Yard
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cement Siding, Stone, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Fence, Porch, Patio, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Curbs, Gutter(s)
  • Association Fee: 925.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sterling ASI
  • Phone: 832-678-4500
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: BETHKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 30 - Katy
  • High School: PAETOW HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: STOCKDICK JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation
  • Green Building Verification Type: ENERGY STAR Certified Homes

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8778.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2023
Closed on
May 5, 2023
Sold by
Teich Christopher and Teich Jessica
Bought by
Casas Humberto Antonio and Casas Maricela
Seller's Agent
Nathaniel Eilers
FYI Realty - Katy
Buyer's Agent
Lana Heiman
Meadows Property Group
List Price
$365,000
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$331,942

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.65%
Original Mortgage
$371,880
Outstanding Balance
$361,407
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$29,465

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2015
Sold by
Pulte Homes Of Texas Lp
Bought by
Teich Christopher and Abbey Jessica

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$254,575
Interest Rate
3.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Casas Humberto Antonio $371,880 None Listed On Document
Teich Christopher -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Casas Humberto Antonio $371,880
Previous Owner Teich Christopher $254,575
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2023 05/05/23 Sold -- -- --
03/30/2023 03/30/23 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2023 03/24/23 For Sale $365,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,605 $340,238 $61,272 $278,966
2024 $8,605 $360,000 $57,868 $302,132
2023 $8,605 $373,987 $57,868 $316,119
2022 $8,778 $329,376 $49,359 $280,017
2021 $8,985 $258,431 $41,529 $216,902
2020 $8,784 $240,000 $41,529 $198,471
2019 $8,908 $237,475 $41,529 $195,946
2018 $5,141 $259,886 $41,529 $218,357
2017 $9,749 $259,886 $41,529 $218,357
2016 $5,456 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 4323302

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1363450010063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.