2471 Sidon Ave La Habra, CA 90631
Estimated Value: $836,662 - $905,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,160
Sq Ft
$747/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2471 Sidon Ave, La Habra, CA 90631 and is currently estimated at $866,166, approximately $746 per square foot. 2471 Sidon Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Olita Elementary School, Rancho-Starbuck Intermediate School, and La Habra High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2020
Sold by
Herrera Edward A and Herrera Lydia N
Bought by
Herrera Edward A and Herrera Lydia N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$358,000
Outstanding Balance
$317,340
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$548,826
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2012
Sold by
Herrera Edward A and Herrera Lydia N
Bought by
Herrera Edward A and Herrera Lydia N
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2003
Sold by
Grimsby Brian and Grimsby Lorella A
Bought by
Herrera Edward A and Herrera Lydia N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$245,700
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2000
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Grimsby Brian and Grimsby Lorella A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$141,600
Interest Rate
8.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1999
Sold by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 1995
Sold by
Grattan Alexander C
Bought by
Barbour Eric A and Barbour Tracie Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,777
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herrera Edward A | -- | Orange Coast Title | |
| Herrera Edward A | -- | None Available | |
| Herrera Edward A | $315,000 | Ticor Title Company | |
| Grimsby Brian | $177,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Hud | -- | Landsafe Title | |
| Countrywide Home Loans Inc | $161,631 | Landsafe Title | |
| Barbour Eric A | $160,500 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Herrera Edward A | $358,000 | |
| Closed | Herrera Edward A | $245,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Grimsby Brian | $141,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Barbour Eric A | $155,777 | |
| Closed | Grimsby Brian | $35,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,103 | $447,855 | $372,795 | $75,060 |
| 2024 | $5,103 | $439,074 | $365,485 | $73,589 |
| 2023 | $4,981 | $430,465 | $358,318 | $72,147 |
| 2022 | $4,930 | $422,025 | $351,292 | $70,733 |
| 2021 | $4,834 | $413,750 | $344,403 | $69,347 |
| 2020 | $4,824 | $409,508 | $340,872 | $68,636 |
| 2019 | $4,712 | $401,479 | $334,188 | $67,291 |
| 2018 | $4,530 | $393,607 | $327,635 | $65,972 |
| 2017 | $4,451 | $385,890 | $321,211 | $64,679 |
| 2016 | $4,358 | $378,324 | $314,913 | $63,411 |
| 2015 | $4,239 | $372,642 | $310,183 | $62,459 |
| 2014 | $4,110 | $365,343 | $304,107 | $61,236 |
Source: Public Records
Map