24728 Vantage Point Terrace Malibu, CA 90265
Estimated payment $22,832/month
About This Home
This exquisitely remodeled single-story contemporary home is situated in the highly desirable Malibu Country Estates, an exclusive neighborhood in Malibu with expansive ocean views. Offering a convenient and luxurious coastal lifestyle, this residence is just a short drive away from the beaches and center of Malibu. Upon entering, you will be greeted by a welcoming living room adorned with vaulted ceilings and sleek wood floors, providing a seamless connection to the backyard where you can enjoy views of the Santa Monica Bay. The chef's kitchen is a culinary masterpiece, featuring custom cabinets, a spacious central island, and top-of-the-line appliances.The large master suite offers a walk-in closet, a luxurious bathroom with both indoor and outdoor showers, and an oversized vanity for added indulgence. In addition to the master suite, there are two more well-appointed bedrooms, providing ample space for relaxation and privacy. This home also boasts a garage that has been thoughtfully designed to serve as a versatile space, perfect for a gym or additional workspace. Adjacent to Pepperdine University, residents have the exclusive opportunity to become members of the prestigious Pepperdine Crest Club, granting access to an array of amenities such as an Olympic pool, tennis court, and an ocean view track. Webster Elementary, known for its top-rated education, is conveniently located within one mile.Don't miss out on the chance to make this contemporary masterpiece your own. Comes with plans for additional square footage and exterior model.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1978
Lot Details
- 12,511 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned LCR112000*
HOA Fees
- $21 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Property Views
- Ocean
- Catalina
- City
- Hills
Interior Spaces
- 2,339 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 4458-036-013
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,191 | $2,515,383 | $1,640,468 | $874,915 |
| 2024 | $30,191 | $2,466,062 | $1,608,302 | $857,760 |
| 2023 | $29,621 | $2,417,709 | $1,576,767 | $840,942 |
| 2022 | $29,233 | $2,370,303 | $1,545,850 | $824,453 |
| 2021 | $28,560 | $2,323,828 | $1,515,540 | $808,288 |
| 2020 | $10,268 | $731,860 | $292,740 | $439,120 |
| 2019 | $9,714 | $717,510 | $287,000 | $430,510 |
| 2018 | $9,199 | $703,442 | $281,373 | $422,069 |
| 2016 | $8,882 | $676,129 | $270,448 | $405,681 |
| 2015 | $8,779 | $665,974 | $266,386 | $399,588 |
| 2014 | $8,676 | $652,929 | $261,168 | $391,761 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | For Rent | $16,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $3,750,000 | 0.0% | $1,603 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | For Sale | $3,750,000 | 0.0% | $1,603 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | For Rent | $16,000 | -99.6% | -- | |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | For Sale | $3,750,000 | 0.0% | $1,603 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | For Rent | $16,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 01/23/2025 01/23/25 | Rented | $16,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 11/04/2024 11/04/24 | Price Changed | $16,000 | 0.0% | $7 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/04/2024 11/04/24 | For Rent | $16,000 | -5.9% | -- | |
| 07/08/2024 07/08/24 | Off Market | $17,000 | -- | -- | |
| 06/15/2024 06/15/24 | For Rent | $17,000 | +7.9% | -- | |
| 09/18/2023 09/18/23 | Rented | $15,750 | -19.2% | -- | |
| 06/01/2023 06/01/23 | For Rent | $19,500 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 03/03/2020 03/03/20 | Sold | $2,300,000 | -7.8% | $983 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/16/2020 01/16/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/05/2019 11/05/19 | For Sale | $2,495,000 | -- | $1,067 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $2,300,000 | Western Resources Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 26659405
APN: 4458-036-013
- 24743 Vantage Point Terrace
- 24656 Blue Dane Ln
- 24624 Blue Dane Ln
- 3825 Malibu Country Dr
- 24518 Vantage Point Terrace
- 24834 Pacific Coast Hwy
- 24928 Malibu Rd
- 24604 Malibu Rd
- 25002 Malibu Rd
- 24548 Malibu Rd
- 25006 Malibu Rd
- 25154 Malibu Rd
- 25234 Malibu Rd Unit 2
- 24380 Malibu Rd
- 0 Malibu Rd Unit 225003014
- 25250 Malibu Rd
- 25252 Malibu Rd
- 25266 Malibu Rd
- 25306 Malibu Rd
- 24236 Malibu Rd
- 24824 Pacific Coast Hwy
- 24742 Malibu Rd
- 24826 Malibu Rd
- 24920 Malibu Rd
- 24928 Malibu Rd
- 24608 Malibu Rd
- 24942 Malibu Rd
- 24554 Malibu Rd
- 24542 Malibu Rd
- 3775 Puerco Canyon Rd
- 24528 Malibu Rd
- 25102 Malibu Rd
- 25129 Malibu Rd
- 25157 Malibu Rd
- 24456 Malibu Rd
- 24434 Malibu Rd
- 24408 Malibu Rd
- 24380 Malibu Rd
- 25218 Malibu Rd
- 25250 Malibu Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.