2475 Prince St Berkeley, CA 94705
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,823,000 - $1,981,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,821
Sq Ft
$1,036/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2475 Prince St, Berkeley, CA 94705 and is currently estimated at $1,887,146, approximately $1,036 per square foot. 2475 Prince St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2011
Sold by
Cramer Aron and Ashla Wendy Berit
Bought by
Smith Alexander Mark and Smith Mary Lee K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$656,000
Outstanding Balance
$450,884
Interest Rate
4.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,436,262
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1996
Sold by
Holub Allen I and Holub Deirdre
Bought by
Berit Cramer Aron and Berit Ashia Wendy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Interest Rate
8.14%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Alexander Mark | $820,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Berit Cramer Aron | $305,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Alexander Mark | $656,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Berit Cramer Aron | $244,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,198 | $1,050,501 | $315,150 | $735,351 |
| 2024 | $16,198 | $1,029,911 | $308,973 | $720,938 |
| 2023 | $15,863 | $1,009,723 | $302,917 | $706,806 |
| 2022 | $15,577 | $989,928 | $296,978 | $692,950 |
| 2021 | $15,615 | $970,518 | $291,155 | $679,363 |
| 2020 | $14,759 | $960,571 | $288,171 | $672,400 |
| 2019 | $14,162 | $941,744 | $282,523 | $659,221 |
| 2018 | $13,925 | $923,287 | $276,986 | $646,301 |
| 2017 | $13,447 | $905,188 | $271,556 | $633,632 |
| 2016 | $13,010 | $887,444 | $266,233 | $621,211 |
| 2015 | $12,836 | $874,120 | $262,236 | $611,884 |
| 2014 | $12,745 | $856,997 | $257,099 | $599,898 |
Source: Public Records
Map