NOT LISTED FOR SALE

248 3rd St Quincy, CA 95971

Estimated Value: $228,000 - $282,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
552 Sq Ft
$457/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 8, 2020

Last sale price $190,000 $344 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,540 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2020

LISTING #: 11666H-CABIN IN THE SKY! This East Quincy cabin has vaulted, exposed beam ceiling over the living/kitchen areas with a wood stove, kerosene heater and one cozy bedroom. THE SECOND BEDROOM IS ATTACHED TO THE DETACHED TWO-CAR GARAGE and includes a wood stove, kerosene heater, on demand water heater, full bath and BUILT-IN SAUNA that would serve as a closet if used as a bedroom or a closet can be added. Washer/dryer included. Skylights in both the cabin and detached bedroom.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Randy Barlow

COLDWELL BANKER PIONEER License #00483601 Listed on: 05/19/2020

Year Built

  • 1954

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Pine Trees
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Zoning described as Additional Zoning:BX

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

1954

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CBP
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1954

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Open Beams/Beamed Ceailings, High Ceilings, Shower Only, Skylights, Separate Shower, Stall Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Heating: Oil, Wood Stove
  • Basement: None
  • Basement: No
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Landscaping, Patio, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Frame, Unknown, Wood Siding, Stick Built
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Off Street, RV Access/Parking, On Street, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Heater: Electric,Other
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer

Lot Info

  • Topography: Level
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2020-11-08
  • Zoning Description: Additional Zoning:BX

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2020
Closed on
Jun 26, 2020
List Price
$190,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Current Estimated Value
$252,460

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,460
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.98%
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$126,077
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$126,383

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2020
Closed on
Jun 8, 2020
List Price
$190,000
Sold Price
$190,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$126,077
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$126,383

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2020
Closed on
Jun 2, 2020
List Price
$190,000
Sold Price
$190,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$126,077
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$126,383

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2016
Sold by
Shanks David W and Donald L Bockover Revocable Tr
Bought by
Shanks David W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2011
Sold by
Bockover Donald L
Bought by
Bockover Donald L and Donald L Bockover Revocable Tr

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bullock Todd $190,000 Cal Sierra Title Company
Shanks David W -- Cal Sierra Title Company
Bullock Todd -- Cal Sierra Title Company
Shanks David W -- None Available
Bockover Donald L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bullock Todd $142,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/08/2020 07/08/20 Sold $190,000 0.0% $344 / Sq Ft
05/19/2020 05/19/20 For Sale $190,000 -- $344 / Sq Ft
Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,326 $205,659 $30,307 $175,352
2023 $2,326 $197,675 $29,131 $168,544
2022 $2,289 $193,800 $28,560 $165,240
2021 $2,228 $190,000 $28,000 $162,000
2020 $839 $64,944 $29,766 $35,178
2019 $822 $63,672 $29,183 $34,489
2018 $796 $62,424 $28,611 $33,813
2017 $791 $61,200 $28,050 $33,150
2016 $739 $97,415 $28,048 $69,367
2015 $99 $96,055 $28,048 $68,007
2014 $99 $96,055 $28,048 $68,007
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20200450

Plumas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 116-272-008-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.