$224,000
$11K PRICE DROP

248 Clara Dr Slidell, LA 70458

Estimated payment $1,358/month

Total Views 2,901
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,144 Sq Ft
$196 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 248 Clara Drive, located just a boat ride away from Lake Pontchartrain! This inviting home offers a comfortable layout with plenty of space to spread out and make it your own. From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the welcoming feel and functional design that works for everyday living and entertaining alike.
Inside, you’ll find generously sized bedrooms, ample closet space, and a versatile floor plan that provides flexibility for a variety of needs. The living areas flow nicely, creating a warm and connected atmosphere throughout the home. Natural light enhances the space and adds to the overall charm.
Step outside to enjoy a backyard that offers room to relax and watch nature's beauty. This property offers convenience, located minutes away from shopping, dining, and local amenities.
Schedule your private showing today and see all that this Clara Drive property has to offer!

Listing Agent

Summer Armond

ERA Top Agent Realty License #NOM:995715613 Listed on: 02/26/2026

ERA Top Agent Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Stephen Molero

ERA Top Agent Realty License #NOM:912124740

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 4,744 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65 x 73

Interior Spaces

  • 1,144 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 121618

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

4,744 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Style: Traditional
  • Condition: Vrgd
  • Assessor Parcel Number: No
  • ADA Features: No
  • Additional Features: Ceiling Fan, Pantry, Washer/Dryer Hookups
  • Legal Description: LOT 11 NORTH SHORE BEACH SUB ADD 1 CB 591 164 CB 1240 72 CB 1409 769 INST NO 1035465 INST NO 1218762 INST NO 1246077 INST NO 1920708 INST NO 1963337 UNDIVIDED 1/2 INT JASON MAJOR & MARION L MAJOR JR INST NO 2063370 INST NO 2065013
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 195.80
  • Measurmnt Apprx Not Guaranteed: Yes
  • Building Stories: 2.00000
  • Total Area: 1860
  • AddressLine: Clara DR, SLIDELL LA 70458
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Estimated Living Area: 1144
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1144

Exterior Features

  • Pool Type: None
  • Exterior: Wood Siding
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Boat/RV Parking, Canal, Dock, Porch

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1089
  • Elevation Certificate: No
  • Lot Description: Regular
  • Lot Size: 65 X 73
  • Parcel #: 121618

Green Features

  • Green Building Cert Attached Y N: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase Poss: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1958

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,962 $15,312 $3,000 $12,312
2024 $1,962 $15,312 $3,000 $12,312
2023 $1,551 $12,180 $3,000 $9,180
2022 $180,096 $12,180 $3,000 $9,180
2021 $1,799 $12,180 $3,000 $9,180
2020 $1,790 $12,180 $3,000 $9,180
2019 $1,774 $11,630 $3,000 $8,630
2018 $1,780 $11,630 $3,000 $8,630
2017 $1,792 $11,630 $3,000 $8,630
2016 $1,833 $11,630 $3,000 $8,630
2015 $2,501 $15,523 $6,000 $9,523
2014 $1,287 $15,523 $6,000 $9,523
2013 -- $15,523 $6,000 $9,523
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Price Changed $224,000 -4.7% $196 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $235,000 +20.0% $205 / Sq Ft
07/15/2024 07/15/24 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/20/2024 06/20/24 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2024 06/17/24 Off Market -- -- --
04/25/2024 04/25/24 Price Changed $195,900 -6.7% $171 / Sq Ft
04/15/2024 04/15/24 For Sale $209,900 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
03/04/2024 03/04/24 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2024 02/20/24 Price Changed $209,900 -8.3% $183 / Sq Ft
02/19/2024 02/19/24 For Sale $229,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
02/17/2024 02/17/24 Off Market -- -- --
10/20/2023 10/20/23 Price Changed $229,000 -4.2% $200 / Sq Ft
09/06/2023 09/06/23 Price Changed $239,000 -4.0% $209 / Sq Ft
08/17/2023 08/17/23 For Sale $249,000 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Gulf South Real Estate Information Network

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $177,500 Patriot Title
Source: Public Records

Source: Gulf South Real Estate Information Network

MLS Number: 2544912

Gulf South Real Estate Information Network

APN: 121618

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.