2483 Macarthur Pkwy Lodi, CA 95242
Sunwest NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,769/month
About This Home
2483 MacArthur Parkway is a well cared for, updated home located inside the gated Parkview Terrace community in Lodi. The home sits in a central, quiet part of the neighborhood and has been thoughtfully upgraded throughout. The kitchen and bar area is the standout feature, opening nicely to the main living space, making it comfortable for everyday living and easy when friends or family come over. The fireplace has also been updated and adds a clean, finished look to the home. Both bathrooms have been remodeled, and the pride of ownership shows throughout. One of the best features is the layout. There are two true primary bedrooms, each with its own bathroom, which is rare and extremely practical. It works well for guests, extended family, or simply having extra space without giving up privacy or comfort. What truly sets this home apart is the lifestyle in Parkview Terrace. Residents love the park-like setting with mature landscaping and peaceful scenery throughout the community. It is the kind of neighborhood where people know each other, look out for one another, and take pride in where they live. Evening walks with your dog feel safe and comfortable behind the gated entry, and the HOA takes care of the exterior maintenance, making day-to-day living simple and low maintenance. The homes here are known for being the perfect size for those looking to simplify without sacrificing comfort. It is an ideal option for downsizing while still enjoying a full home environment. The community offers tennis courts, a clubhouse, pool, and spa, all within a well maintained and quiet setting, and is conveniently located near shopping, dining, and medical services. As an added advantage, Buyers have the opportunity to assume the existing loan at a 3.25% interest rate, creating a significant financial benefit in today's market. This is a fantastic home in a true Lodi community, updated, easy to live in, and offering a lifestyle that is hard to find.
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices-Drysdale Properties License #02097852 Listed on: 01/31/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1989 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 4,400 Sq Ft Lot
- Landscaped
HOA Fees
- $450 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Planned Development
- Slab Foundation
- Tile Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,540 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- 220 Volts
- Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 029-320-42
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include organized activities, common areas, pool, recreation facility, maintenance exterior, ground maintenance
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,908 | $460,032 | $97,418 | $362,614 |
| 2024 | $4,771 | $451,012 | $95,508 | $355,504 |
| 2023 | $4,716 | $442,170 | $93,636 | $348,534 |
| 2022 | $4,610 | $433,500 | $91,800 | $341,700 |
| 2021 | $4,692 | $425,000 | $90,000 | $335,000 |
| 2020 | $4,749 | $436,968 | $93,636 | $343,332 |
| 2019 | $4,652 | $428,400 | $91,800 | $336,600 |
| 2018 | $3,816 | $343,500 | $90,000 | $253,500 |
| 2017 | $2,676 | $372,000 | $149,000 | $223,000 |
| 2016 | $2,330 | $347,000 | $139,000 | $208,000 |
| 2015 | $2,415 | $327,000 | $131,000 | $196,000 |
| 2014 | $3,106 | $297,000 | $119,000 | $178,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | Price Changed | $545,000 | -0.7% | $354 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/31/2026 01/31/26 | For Sale | $549,000 | +29.2% | $356 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/18/2020 09/18/20 | Sold | $425,000 | -5.3% | $276 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/19/2020 08/19/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/04/2020 08/04/20 | For Sale | $449,000 | -- | $292 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $425,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $420,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $485,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $225,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $382,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $285,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226011710
APN: 029-320-42
- 2479 Macarthur Pkwy
- 2486 Central Park Dr
- 2585 Central Park Dr
- 2458 Central Park Dr
- 2337 Corbin Ln
- 2681 Ponderosa Dr
- 69 Reynolds Way
- 2615 Magnolia Ct
- 2931 Concerto Ct
- 2946 Valencia St
- 2441 W Elm St
- 3053 Valencia St
- 2920 La Jolla Way
- 872 Westwind Dr
- 2432 W Vine St
- 2315 W Vine St
- 2019 Debbie Ln
- 2933 Coronado Dr
- 3089 Lombard St
- 950 Cologne Ct
- 2440 W Turner Rd
- 1601 Barkley Ln
- 414 W Oak St Unit 414
- 2345 Raphael Way
- 314 W Lockeford St Unit A
- 19041 Rio Verde St Unit 19041
- 308 Louie Ave
- 1717 Providence Way
- 611 N School St Unit 3
- 115 Louie Ave
- 15 Forrest Ave
- 629 N Sacramento St
- 1720 S Hutchins St
- 123 Adobe Ct Unit C
- 33 S Garfield St
- 602 Wimbledon Dr
- 500 Sonora Ave
- 950 S Garfield St
- 505 Pioneer Dr
- 445 Almond Dr Unit 29
Ask me questions while you tour the home.