NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24879 Wicklow St Hempstead, TX 77445

Estimated Value: $322,000 - $335,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,865 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2021

Current estimated payment $2,100 / mo

215 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2021

Beautifully Updated! Single-story home nestled among mature trees on 1.24 acre lot. Property features 2 x 2-oversized garages (4 car spaces) with workshop space and storage area. Home has 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Primary bedroom includes a large sitting room with a built-in desk, extensive bookshelves, and en suite bath. Guest bathroom is oversized and features a jacuzzi tub. Kitchen and baths all have granite countertops and freshly painted cabinets. Open concept floorplan is great for entertaining! Large living/dining room combination with a wood-burning fireplace, and sunroom to enjoy comfortable weather and trees. New flooring, no carpet! Come home to relaxing, wooded Rolling Hills! Estate Sale.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Cantu

Keller Williams Memorial License #0625232 Listed on: 06/02/2020

Keller Williams Memorial

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Hegemeyer

Hegemeyer Realty & Associates License #0636539

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,983

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $5 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,865 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,983

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

1.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$5 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.245
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48473:755600-013-007-000
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Jetted Tub, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Tub Shower, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Living/Dining Room, Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 1865.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Sunroom, Utility Room

• Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Fence, Porch, Patio, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 60.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Rolling Hills Colony POA
  • Phone: unknown
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: FIELDS STORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 55 - Waller
  • High School: WALLER HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: SCHULTZ JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2983.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2024
Sold by
Maier Douglas C
Bought by
Douglas C Maier Family Trust and Maier
Current Estimated Value
$330,635

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2020
Closed on
Jan 6, 2021
List Price
$250,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2015
Sold by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Butler Chris

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2014
Sold by
Lovelady Jeremy and Americas Wholesale Lender

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Douglas C Maier Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Maier Douglas Charles -- None Available
Butler Chris $93,450 Title 365
Nationstar Mortgage Llc $104,500 Texas Pioneer Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Maier Douglas Charles $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/07/2021 01/07/21 Sold -- -- --
12/08/2020 12/08/20 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2020 06/02/20 For Sale $250,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $349,010 $81,050 $267,960
2024 -- $320,299 -- --
2023 $5,004 $291,181 $0 $0
2022 $0 $264,710 $49,800 $214,910
2021 $3,813 $183,040 $45,450 $137,590
2020 $3,282 $176,820 $43,580 $133,240
2019 $3,115 $139,920 $11,210 $128,710
2018 $3,081 $142,860 $12,450 $130,410
2017 $2,717 $141,600 $12,870 $128,730
2016 $2,470 $113,650 $12,870 $100,780
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 23464853

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 27520

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.