249 19th St Unit 1-C Brooklyn, NY 11215
South Slope NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,649/month
Highlights
- Elevator
- 5-minute walk to Prospect Avenue (D,M,N,R Line)
- Garage
- Bike Room
- Views
- 3-minute walk to Slope Park Playground
About This Home
Welcome home to the Brooklyn duplex you've been searching for. Located in South Slope, this thoughtfully designed condo offers over 930 square feet of living space. Gut-renovated and south-facing, the home is filled with natural light, creating a warm yet sophisticated atmosphere. Renovation details shine throughout, including beautiful white oak flooring, a sleek modern design, through-the-wall air conditioning, and elevated fixtures.
Upon entry, you're greeted by a spacious living area with distinct sitting and dining zones, along with a full bathroom for added convenience. The windowed kitchen is outfitted with top-of-the-line appliances, abundant storage, generous counter space, and a breakfast bar-perfect for both everyday living and entertaining.
A striking spiral staircase connects the two levels. Downstairs, a large recreation space offers exceptional flexibility-ideal for creating a spacious bedroom suite, home office, dressing area, or a combination of all three. This level also features a second full bathroom and an in-unit washer/dryer, completing the home's versatile layout.
Just across the hall from the apartment, this condo includes a substantial deeded storage space, adding even more practicality. 249 19th Street offers the best of Brooklyn living, with flexible space, a vibrant neighborhood, and convenient access to Manhattan via the nearby N, D, and R trains.
Listing Agent
Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #10401379742 Listed on: 03/19/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Year Built
- Built in 1931
HOA Fees
- $847 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 937 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 0087 / 00879
Community Details
Overview
- 10 Units
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $749,000 | -6.3% | $799 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $799,000 | +24.8% | $853 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/24/2024 07/24/24 | Sold | $640,000 | -1.4% | $683 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/23/2024 04/23/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/08/2024 01/08/24 | For Sale | $649,000 | +1.4% | $693 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/27/2023 11/27/23 | Off Market | $640,000 | -- | -- | |
| 07/24/2023 07/24/23 | Price Changed | $649,000 | -2.4% | $693 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/14/2023 04/14/23 | For Sale | $665,000 | 0.0% | $710 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/14/2023 04/14/23 | Off Market | $665,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/12/2023 04/12/23 | Price Changed | $665,000 | -11.3% | $710 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/14/2023 03/14/23 | For Sale | $750,000 | +17.2% | $800 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2023 03/12/23 | Off Market | $640,000 | -- | -- | |
| 11/10/2022 11/10/22 | For Sale | $750,000 | +17.2% | $800 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/02/2022 11/02/22 | Off Market | $640,000 | -- | -- | |
| 07/13/2022 07/13/22 | For Sale | $750,000 | -- | $800 / Sq Ft |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20078316
- 249 19th St Unit 4-A
- 643 5th Ave Unit 6A
- 643 5th Ave Unit 6C
- 643 5th Ave Unit 3C
- 643 5th Ave Unit 5B
- 643 5th Ave Unit 4B
- 643 5th Ave Unit 6D
- 643 5th Ave Unit 5D
- 643 5th Ave Unit 3A
- 643 5th Ave Unit 3B
- 643 5th Ave Unit 2A
- 643 5th Ave Unit 1A
- 643 5th Ave Unit 5C
- 643 5th Ave Unit 4D
- 643 5th Ave Unit 2C
- 643 5th Ave Unit 5A
- 643 5th Ave Unit 4C
- 247 18th St Unit 3
- 247 18th St Unit 1
- 277 18th St
- 270 19th St Unit 1
- 181 18th St Unit 207
- 585 6th Ave Unit 4-D
- 575 4th Ave Unit 3B
- 139 16th St Unit Garden Apartment
- 174 15th St Unit 5
- 149 17th St Unit 3
- 663 3rd Ave
- 141 23rd St Unit 3L
- 98 15th St Unit 3
- 161 E 25th St Unit 3D
- 392 14th St Unit 3A
- 176A 26th St
- 1647 8th Ave Unit MF
- 161 12th St Unit 3A
- 423 16th St Unit SI FL3-ID928
- 401 10th St Unit 1
- 427 10th St Unit TH
- 356 7th Ave Unit 3
- 262 9th St Unit 571
Ask me questions while you tour the home.