249 Chestnut St Cambridge, MA 02139
Cambridgeport NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,920,000 - $2,643,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,539
Sq Ft
$676/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 249 Chestnut St, Cambridge, MA 02139 and is currently estimated at $2,393,667, approximately $676 per square foot. 249 Chestnut St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including St Herman Of Alaska Christian School, St. Paul's Choir School, and Boston University Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 1986
Bought by
Vanstry William J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanstry William J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,528 | $1,972,900 | $1,014,000 | $958,900 |
| 2024 | $11,722 | $1,980,000 | $1,056,400 | $923,600 |
| 2023 | $11,003 | $1,877,700 | $1,045,800 | $831,900 |
| 2022 | $10,561 | $1,784,000 | $1,032,400 | $751,600 |
| 2021 | $6,964 | $1,699,000 | $975,800 | $723,200 |
| 2020 | $9,420 | $1,638,200 | $927,800 | $710,400 |
| 2019 | $6,517 | $1,477,700 | $809,200 | $668,500 |
| 2018 | $8,122 | $1,291,300 | $711,500 | $579,800 |
| 2017 | $8,292 | $1,277,600 | $697,600 | $580,000 |
| 2016 | $7,588 | $1,085,500 | $551,100 | $534,400 |
| 2015 | $7,394 | $945,500 | $481,300 | $464,200 |
| 2014 | $7,389 | $881,700 | $456,900 | $424,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map