249 Ogle St Costa Mesa, CA 92627
Downtown Costa Mesa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $867,000 - $1,686,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,253
Sq Ft
$1,029/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 249 Ogle St, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 and is currently estimated at $1,289,256, approximately $1,028 per square foot. 249 Ogle St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Newport Heights Elementary, Horace Ensign Intermediate School, and Newport Harbor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2018
Sold by
Smith Robert F and Smith Marian D
Bought by
Smith Robert Foster and Smith Marian Dale
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 1998
Sold by
Marian Pfeifer and Marian Dale Dale
Bought by
Smith Robert F and Smith Marian D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Outstanding Balance
$26,773
Interest Rate
6.95%
Estimated Equity
$1,262,483
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 1994
Sold by
Wolf Karen
Bought by
Pfeifer Marian Dale
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,500
Interest Rate
8.57%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Robert Foster | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Robert F | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Robert F | -- | United Title Company | |
| Pfeifer Marian Dale | $159,500 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Robert F | $128,000 | |
| Closed | Pfeifer Marian Dale | $143,500 | |
| Closed | Smith Robert F | $12,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,702 | $267,894 | $110,852 | $157,042 |
| 2024 | $3,702 | $262,642 | $108,679 | $153,963 |
| 2023 | $3,545 | $257,493 | $106,548 | $150,945 |
| 2022 | $3,374 | $252,445 | $104,459 | $147,986 |
| 2021 | $3,244 | $247,496 | $102,411 | $145,085 |
| 2020 | $3,199 | $244,959 | $101,361 | $143,598 |
| 2019 | $3,129 | $240,156 | $99,373 | $140,783 |
| 2018 | $3,065 | $235,448 | $97,425 | $138,023 |
| 2017 | $3,016 | $230,832 | $95,515 | $135,317 |
| 2016 | $2,956 | $226,306 | $93,642 | $132,664 |
| 2015 | $2,926 | $222,907 | $92,235 | $130,672 |
| 2014 | $2,862 | $218,541 | $90,428 | $128,113 |
Source: Public Records
Map