NOT LISTED FOR SALE

249 Pear St Dubuque, IA 52003

Estimated Value: $142,000 - $185,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
696 Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2025

Last sale price $167,500 $241 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $999 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Porch
  • Patio
  • Fenced
  • Bryant Elementary School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of April 2025

This charming home is move-in ready and waiting for you! Featuring updated mechanicals, a newer garage, a fully fenced yard, and beautiful landscaping, you'll love coming home every day. The main level offers a cozy living room, a dining area, and a kitchen with a convenient pantry. Upstairs, you'll find two comfortable bedrooms and a half bath. The lower level provides additional living space, extra storage, a laundry room, and a utility room. Outside, the fenced yard offers easy access to the garage, house, and a lovely patio—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. This home has many updates(windows, roof, garage, kitchen/bath remodels, furnace, water heater, flooring) and has been pre-inspected for your convenience. Don’t miss the chance to make this delightful home yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Kohlhaas

Century 21 Signature Real Estate Listed on: 03/25/2025

Century 21 Signature Real Estate

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,373

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 100
  • Fenced

Interior Spaces

  • 696 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Lot 9 & S 6.55' Lot 8 Of Sub Of Lots 95, 96, 97 & Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,373

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Property Sub Type: SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 50 X 100
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ECR12132022
  • Subdivision Name: LOT 9 & S 6.55' LOT 8 OF SUB OF LOTS 95, 96, 97 &
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 696
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Porch, Sidewalk, Fence

• Elementary School: Bryant
  • Middle Or Junior School: Washington Jr High

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2025
Closed on
Apr 30, 2025
Sold by
Seeley Sarah
Bought by
Trentz Alexander
Seller's Agent
Kelly Kohlhaas
Century 21 Signature Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Sara Post
Remax Advantage
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$167,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-4.29%
Views
96
Current Estimated Value
$168,339

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$839
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.47%
Original Mortgage
$47,500
Outstanding Balance
$47,074
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$121,265

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2024
Sold by
Paige Melissa E
Bought by
Seeley Sarah

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2017
Sold by
Paige Jeremy J
Bought by
Paige Melissa E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2008
Sold by
Schulte Chad A and Schulte Michelle Lin
Bought by
Paige Jeremy J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
6.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Trentz Alexander $167,500 None Listed On Document
Seeley Sarah $152,000 None Listed On Document
Paige Melissa E -- None Available
Paige Jeremy J $59,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Trentz Alexander $47,500
Previous Owner Paige Jeremy J $55,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2025 04/30/25 Sold $167,500 -4.3% $241 / Sq Ft
03/30/2025 03/30/25 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2025 03/25/25 For Sale $175,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,268 $147,400 $27,500 $119,900
2024 $1,268 $98,400 $25,000 $73,400
2023 $1,228 $98,400 $25,000 $73,400
2022 $1,112 $76,170 $22,500 $53,670
2021 $1,112 $76,170 $22,500 $53,670
2020 $1,062 $68,470 $20,000 $48,470
2019 $1,082 $68,470 $20,000 $48,470
2018 $912 $66,760 $20,000 $46,760
2017 $894 $58,540 $20,000 $38,540
2016 $894 $54,820 $20,000 $34,820
2015 $872 $54,820 $20,000 $34,820
2014 $978 $53,160 $20,000 $33,160
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: ECR151604

East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 10-25-382-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.