NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24904 Riverview Way Ridgely, MD 21660

Estimated Value: $523,162 - $592,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,245 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2021

Last sale price $380,000 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,369 / mo

52 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2021

Welcome home to where a quiet and peaceful location is coupled with a gracious wide open floor plan featuring a multitude of upgrades. Attention to detail is present in the design of this home with the use of natural materials and features which seamlessly blend to bring desirable exterior elements to the interior. Warm wood tones, a neutral color palette and beautiful bamboo hardwood flooring carry throughout. Rear yard and scenery of trees are beautifully framed by many large picture windows that delicately bring in streams of sunlight. Gourmet kitchen boasts generous center island with breakfast bar seating and decorative pendant lighting. High-end stainless appliances including Samsung refrigerator and Kenmore Elite Dual Fuel gas range make it the perfect place to prepare an exceptional meal. Sitting area is adorned with a lovely wood-burning brick fireplace and built-in dry bar. Delightful dining room is bathed in daylight and gives way to both the study and spacious 20x12 screened porch. Gracious primary bedroom features track lighting, walk-in closet, and gorgeous updated en-suite bath. 3 additional bedrooms and additional updated full bath are also present. Personal pool and large deck allow for effortless outdoor enjoyment and relaxation. Detached garage is equipped with a fully functioning wood shop and wood deck leading to an extraordinary open and airy studio. Studio is complete with wet bar, skylights, and stunning wood details. Additional upgrades include recently upgraded timberline roof, gutters, heat pump, central A/C and hardwired security system. This private and tranquil 2-acre lot is nestled in Riverview Estates near the Choptank River while still conveniently located near a plethora of shopping, restaurants, entertainment, and Route 404 for easy travel!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackie Ball Daley

(410) 465-1770 jackie@jackiedaley.com Northrop Realty Listed on: 12/04/2020

Northrop Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Rita VanReuth

(410) 260-2800 rita.vanreuth@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #509388

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,163

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 2.06 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in excellent condition

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,245 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0607016123

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,163

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

2.06 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Alarm System equipment is in home however buyer would need to activate
  • Inclusions: Stank Alone Microwave
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2020-12-08
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Commercial Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Built-Ins, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Stall Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet/Dry Bar, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow, Casement, Insulated, Screens, Skylights, Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplace Features: Wood, Brick, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French, Insulated, Sliding Glass, Storm
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Foyer, Laundry, Office, Screened Porch
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry
  • Total Sq Ft: 2245
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2245
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 164.37
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2245
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed, Garage(s), Guest House

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Side Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Community Septic Tank, Private Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Private/Community Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 167700.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 65300.00
  • Lot Features: Landscaping, Backs To Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.06
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 89734.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es), Screened, Roof
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4496991
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3163.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0607016123
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CAROLINE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2022
Sold by
Rybkowski Tyler and Rybkowski Catherine Foxwell
Bought by
Smith Nancy and Bloom Beau S
Current Estimated Value
$558,541

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 4, 2020
Closed on
Feb 26, 2021
Sold by
Rybkowski Tyler and Rybkowski Catherine Foxwell
List Price
$369,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
2.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.64%
Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2019
Sold by
Rybkowski Tyler
Bought by
Rybkowski Tyler and Rybkowski Catherine Foxwell

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2019
Closed on
May 17, 2019
List Price
$314,000
Sold Price
$314,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.55%
Original Mortgage
$298,300
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2002
Sold by
Carpenter James Alan
Bought by
Jacobs John W and Jacobs Ann M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 1998
Sold by
Hayslup John E
Bought by
Carpenter James Alan and Carpenter Jacqueline D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Nancy $380,000 Sage Title
Smith Nancy $380,000 Sage Title
Bloom Beau S $380,000 Sage Title Group Llc
Rybkowski Tyler -- Accommodation
Rybkowski Tyler $314,000 Sage Title Group Llc
Jacobs John W $153,000 --
Carpenter James Alan $135,000 --
Hayslup John E $27,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bloom Beau S $304,000
Previous Owner Rybkowski Tyler $298,300
Closed Carpenter James Alan --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/26/2021 02/26/21 Sold $380,000 +3.0% $169 / Sq Ft
02/07/2021 02/07/21 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2021 02/07/21 For Sale $369,000 0.0% $164 / Sq Ft
01/29/2021 01/29/21 For Sale $369,000 0.0% $164 / Sq Ft
01/26/2021 01/26/21 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2021 01/25/21 Price Changed $369,000 +900.0% $164 / Sq Ft
01/25/2021 01/25/21 Price Changed $36,900 0.0% $16 / Sq Ft
01/25/2021 01/25/21 For Sale $36,900 -89.7% $16 / Sq Ft
12/23/2020 12/23/20 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2020 12/17/20 For Sale $359,000 -5.5% $160 / Sq Ft
12/04/2020 12/04/20 Off Market $380,000 -- --
05/19/2019 05/19/19 For Sale $314,000 0.0% $140 / Sq Ft
05/17/2019 05/17/19 Sold $314,000 -- $140 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2019 05/17/19 Pending -- -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,688 $423,833 $0 $0
2024 $4,310 $389,200 $80,300 $308,900
2023 $4,021 $362,733 $0 $0
2022 $3,732 $336,267 $0 $0
2020 $3,039 $284,200 $0 $0
2019 $5,455 $258,600 $0 $0
2018 $2,604 $233,000 $65,300 $167,700
2017 $2,521 $229,200 $0 $0
2016 -- $225,400 $0 $0
2015 $2,144 $221,600 $0 $0
2014 $2,144 $221,600 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCM124796

Bright MLS

APN: 07-016123

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.