Seller's Agent in 2025
Roy Schenkenberger
First Team Real Estate
(949) 500-6909
3 in this area
36 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,568,959 - $1,767,000
In the heart of Dana Point’s Lantern Streets, this 3 bedroom single-level shines as one of the brightest lanterns in town. Walkable to just about anything Dana Point, this charmer is close to the beach, close to the Harbor, and close to all Del Prado and the reimagined downtown have to offer. Rare in the Beach Cities is the property’s RV access and yard space: room for your Airstream or your Boston Whaler, or all manner of adventure toys. The charm of this home, inside and out, is undeniable. It’s been artfully updated while maintaining the nostalgic beach vibe of classic Dana Point.
The front yard has been carefully planted with curated local plants, including orange, lemon, fig, and cumquat trees, a kitchen herb garden and special palms and blooming protea. In the back there is an easy-care butterfly / hummingbird garden. In a third location, there’s a private succulent walkway.
Come see it for yourself. You’ll fall in love.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
First Team Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 949-500-6909 License #02064455 Listed on: 06/26/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annie Frome Living Trust | $1,650,000 | Wfg National Title Company | |
| Viking Karma Trust | -- | Coastal Estate Law Inc | |
| Fredrickson Scott | $1,005,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Tilton Christopher R | $606,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Benson James M | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Benson James M | $562,000 | Equity Title Orange | |
| Benson James M | -- | Equity Title Orange | |
| Slavin Sean | $580,000 | California Title Company | |
| Reinholdt Timothy Ray | -- | Equity Title Company | |
| Reinholdt Timothy Ray | $162,500 | American Title Insurance |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Fredrickson Scott | $783,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Tilton Christopher R | $625,998 | |
| Previous Owner | Benson James M | $220,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Benson James M | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Slavin Sean | $464,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Reinholdt Timothy Ray | $129,750 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2025 07/31/25 | Sold | $1,650,000 | +4.4% | $1,473 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/07/2025 07/07/25 | For Sale | $1,580,000 | -4.2% | $1,411 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/02/2025 07/02/25 | Off Market | $1,650,000 | -- | -- | |
| 07/02/2025 07/02/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/26/2025 06/26/25 | For Sale | $1,580,000 | +57.2% | $1,411 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/22/2021 01/22/21 | Sold | $1,005,000 | +1.6% | $897 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/23/2020 12/23/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/23/2020 12/23/20 | For Sale | $989,000 | -1.6% | $883 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/21/2020 12/21/20 | Off Market | $1,005,000 | -- | -- | |
| 12/18/2020 12/18/20 | For Sale | $989,000 | +63.2% | $883 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/17/2014 01/17/14 | Sold | $606,000 | -2.1% | $541 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/10/2013 12/10/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/01/2013 12/01/13 | Price Changed | $619,000 | -3.1% | $553 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/06/2013 11/06/13 | Price Changed | $639,000 | -0.8% | $571 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/21/2013 10/21/13 | Price Changed | $644,000 | -1.7% | $575 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/30/2013 09/30/13 | For Sale | $655,000 | -- | $585 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,274 | $1,087,844 | $1,021,436 | $66,408 |
| 2024 | $12,274 | $1,066,514 | $1,001,408 | $65,106 |
| 2023 | $11,962 | $1,045,602 | $981,772 | $63,830 |
| 2022 | $11,698 | $1,025,100 | $962,521 | $62,579 |
| 2021 | $8,279 | $699,747 | $635,435 | $64,312 |
| 2020 | $8,429 | $692,572 | $628,919 | $63,653 |
| 2019 | $8,251 | $678,993 | $616,588 | $62,405 |
| 2018 | $7,891 | $658,494 | $604,498 | $53,996 |
| 2017 | $7,683 | $645,583 | $592,645 | $52,938 |
| 2016 | $7,439 | $627,533 | $581,025 | $46,508 |
| 2015 | $7,015 | $618,107 | $572,297 | $45,810 |
| 2014 | $6,680 | $591,780 | $545,799 | $45,981 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Roy Schenkenberger
First Team Real Estate
(949) 500-6909
3 in this area
36 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Elly Harris
Distinctive Coast Properties
(949) 412-2170
1 in this area
67 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2021
Lila Mechekak
Ladera Realty
(949) 791-8160
23 Total Sales
C
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Charles Gilbert
HomeSmart, Evergreen Realty
Seller's Agent in 2014
Michael Caruso
Arbor Real Estate
(949) 584-2300
2 in this area
57 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2014
Phillip Caruso
Arbor Real Estate
(949) 293-7334
2 in this area
61 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: LG25129822
APN: 682-295-01
Ask me questions while you tour the home.