25 Bacheller St Newport, RI 02840
Fifth Ward NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $762,539 - $1,081,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
821
Sq Ft
$1,138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 25 Bacheller St, Newport, RI 02840 and is currently estimated at $934,385, approximately $1,138 per square foot. 25 Bacheller St is a home located in Newport County with nearby schools including Rogers High School, St Michael's Country Day School, and St George's School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2008
Sold by
Wyer William and Wyer Barbara
Bought by
Reich Loren and Reich Peter
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2004
Sold by
Hartsen Laura
Bought by
Wyer William and Wyer Barbara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$255,200
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2002
Sold by
Strouse Mary
Bought by
Hartjen Laura
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1998
Sold by
Stainsky Larry A and Stavinsky Josephine A
Bought by
Strouse Mary Claire
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reich Loren | $352,500 | -- | |
| Wyer William | $319,000 | -- | |
| Hartjen Laura | $245,000 | -- | |
| Strouse Mary Claire | $117,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Strouse Mary Claire | $225,000 | |
| Closed | Strouse Mary Claire | $236,600 | |
| Closed | Strouse Mary Claire | $235,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Strouse Mary Claire | $255,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,083 | $585,000 | $332,300 | $252,700 |
| 2024 | $4,809 | $585,000 | $332,300 | $252,700 |
| 2023 | $3,833 | $386,400 | $217,200 | $169,200 |
| 2022 | $3,713 | $386,400 | $217,200 | $169,200 |
| 2021 | $3,605 | $386,400 | $217,200 | $169,200 |
| 2020 | $3,740 | $363,800 | $216,400 | $147,400 |
| 2019 | $3,740 | $363,800 | $216,400 | $147,400 |
| 2018 | $3,634 | $363,800 | $216,400 | $147,400 |
| 2017 | $3,265 | $291,300 | $154,800 | $136,500 |
| 2016 | $3,184 | $291,300 | $154,800 | $136,500 |
| 2015 | $3,108 | $291,300 | $154,800 | $136,500 |
| 2014 | $3,172 | $263,000 | $131,600 | $131,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map