NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25 Center St Bennington, VT 05201

Estimated Value: $245,000 - $305,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,144 Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2023

Last sale price $290,000 $253 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,950 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Storage

About This Home

As of August 2023

Fresh and clean and ready to move right in! This beautiful home in desirable neighborhood on the east end of Bennington has been freshly painted throughout! It has new flooring and some new appliances. The oil tank is new and all systems have been serviced and updated. There is a new deck out back with a new gravel patio as well. Living room opens to covered deck out front with views of the mountains. Open concept Kitchen, living room and dining room on main upper level and 3 bedrooms-one is connected to the bathroom with it's own separate vanity room and walk in closet. Then access the main bathroom from hallway as well. First floor has foyer, family room, laundry and bathroom, plus a plumbing hook up for a salon chair as this used to be home salon. If you wanted, it could become a wet bar in the family room. Direct entrance to garage. Amazing home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lilli West

Maple Leaf Realty License #082.0008551 Listed on: 07/10/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Lindsey Martin

Maple Leaf Realty License #082.0134770

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,373

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RR

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,373

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Raised Ranch
  • Directions: From Route 9 East take Burgess Road to Center Street house on left #25
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 253.5
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1990
  • List Agent: 12949
  • Unique Disclaimer: The listing broker's offer of compensation is made only to other real estate licensees who are participant members of PrimeMLS.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Features Interior: Ceiling Fan, Dining Area, Laundry Hook-ups, Lighting - LED, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Storage - Indoor
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Slate/Stone, Vinyl
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished
  • Level 1: Level 1: Family Room, Level 1: Foyer, Level 1: Laundry Room
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Kitchen, Level 2: Living Room
  • Room 1: Kitchen, On Level: 2
  • Room 2: Living Room, On Level: 2
  • Room 3: Foyer, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom with Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 5: 2
  • Room 6: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Family Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Laundry Room, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1144
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished BG: 575
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 2288
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1719
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 569

• Roof: Metal
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Garden Space, Natural Shade, Patio, Porch - Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 1
  • Parking: Driveway, Garage
  • Garage Type: Under
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Direct Entry

Utilities

  • Electric: 200 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 12197
  • Lot Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Description: Country Setting, Landscaped, Mountain View, Subdivision
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: RR
  • Deed Book: 567
  • Deed Page: 339
  • Deed Recorded Type: Quit Claim

Tax Info

  • Tax Year Notes: 2022-2023
  • Tax Gross Amount: 4373.18
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District: Southwest Vermont

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 10, 2023
Closed on
Aug 24, 2023
List Price
$279,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
3.94%
Views
58
Current Estimated Value
$286,694

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,306
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.42%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2023
Sold by
Lakeview Loan Servicing Llc
Bought by
Meaney Shane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
O'grady Snow Logan $290,000 --
O'grady Snow Logan $290,000 --
O'grady Snow Logan $290,000 --
Meaney Shane $114,751 --
Meaney Shane $114,751 --
Quality Home Buyers Llc -- --
Meaney Shane $114,751 --
Quality Home Buyers Llc -- --
Donnangelo Christopher $180,000 --
Donnangelo Christopher $180,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/23/2023 08/23/23 Sold $290,000 +3.9% $253 / Sq Ft
07/18/2023 07/18/23 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2023 07/10/23 For Sale $279,000 0.0% $244 / Sq Ft
04/14/2014 04/14/14 Rented $1,200 -4.0% --
03/15/2014 03/15/14 Under Contract -- -- --
10/31/2013 10/31/13 For Rent $1,250 -- --
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,038 $143,200 $29,400 $113,800
2023 $4,691 $143,200 $29,400 $113,800
2022 $3,649 $143,200 $29,400 $113,800
2021 $2,340 $143,200 $29,400 $113,800
2020 $3,575 $143,200 $29,400 $113,800
2019 $3,438 $143,200 $29,400 $113,800
2018 $3,376 $143,200 $29,400 $113,800
2017 $3,984 $143,200 $29,400 $113,800
2016 $3,288 $143,200 $29,400 $113,800
2015 -- $1,432 $0 $0
2014 -- $1,432 $0 $0
2013 -- $1,432 $0 $0

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4960610

PrimeMLS

APN: (015)58-51-32-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.