Seller's Agent in 2025
Adam Shulman
Leading Edge Real Estate
(617) 872-9731
1 in this area
56 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $978,931 - $1,225,000
Timeless elegance meets modern innovation in the stunning 1897 E.O. Holmes House. Minutes to Oak Grove T, Malden Center, and Middlesex Fells trails, this architectural treasure delivers both character and convenience. Three show-stopping entertainment spaces flow perfectly for gatherings, each flaunting period details like coffered ceilings, original fireplaces, and clever window-seat storage. The eat-in kitchen (with new appliances, breakfast nook, and Dutch door) opens to a private patio beneath mature trees. Four sun-drenched bedrooms and a custom-built library provide space for everyone, while modern upgrades ensure comfort: 95% efficient two-zone heating, brand new roof, upgraded electrical, and refreshed insulation. The peaceful 8,600 SF lot features a treehouse that'll appeal to your adventuresome spirit. Practical perks include second-floor laundry, walk-out basement, and four parking spaces (2 garage, 2 permitted). Classic style meets contemporary living at this West End gem!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skinner Christopher B | $1,175,000 | None Available | |
| Skinner Christopher B | $1,175,000 | None Available | |
| Spofford Andrew F | -- | -- | |
| Spofford Andrew F | -- | -- | |
| Margiotta Stephen M | $305,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Skinner Christopher B | $806,500 | |
| Closed | Skinner Christopher B | $806,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Margiotta Stephen M | $306,398 | |
| Previous Owner | Margiotta Stephen M | $3,200 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/30/2025 05/30/25 | Sold | $1,175,000 | +17.6% | $403 / Sq Ft |
| 05/06/2025 05/06/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/29/2025 04/29/25 | For Sale | $999,000 | -- | $342 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,662 | $765,200 | $335,400 | $429,800 |
| 2024 | $8,086 | $691,700 | $311,700 | $380,000 |
| 2023 | $8,023 | $658,200 | $283,800 | $374,400 |
| 2022 | $7,727 | $625,700 | $262,300 | $363,400 |
| 2021 | $7,360 | $598,900 | $246,400 | $352,500 |
| 2020 | $7,138 | $564,300 | $234,800 | $329,500 |
| 2019 | $7,053 | $531,500 | $223,600 | $307,900 |
| 2018 | $7,060 | $501,100 | $206,400 | $294,700 |
| 2017 | $8,207 | $579,200 | $219,200 | $360,000 |
| 2016 | $6,743 | $444,800 | $193,000 | $251,800 |
| 2015 | $6,363 | $404,500 | $183,400 | $221,100 |
| 2014 | $6,107 | $379,300 | $166,800 | $212,500 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Adam Shulman
Leading Edge Real Estate
(617) 872-9731
1 in this area
56 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Lara Gordon
Gibson Sothebys International Realty
(617) 710-4632
1 in this area
69 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73365902
APN: MALD-000009-000056-000614
Ask me questions while you tour the home.