25 Longworth St Newark, NJ 07102
South Broad Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $648,700 - $1,189,000
Studio
--
Bath
4,398
Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 25 Longworth St, Newark, NJ 07102 and is currently estimated at $845,925, approximately $192 per square foot. 25 Longworth St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Cleveland Elementary School, Lafayette Street Elementary School, and Sir Isaac Newton Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2010
Sold by
Faria Carlos and Faria Fabiela
Bought by
Mazariego Elvis A and Melendez Amelio
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$238,784
Outstanding Balance
$165,335
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$680,590
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2005
Sold by
Silveira Rodrigo
Bought by
Faria Carlos and Faria Fabeila
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$370,400
Interest Rate
1.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2004
Sold by
Borges Negeth
Bought by
Silveira Rodrigo and Silveira Sirlene
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2003
Sold by
Randolph Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Borges Negreth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$237,500
Interest Rate
5.98%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mazariego Elvis A | $242,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Co | |
| Faria Carlos | $463,000 | -- | |
| Silveira Rodrigo | $390,000 | -- | |
| Borges Negreth | $250,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mazariego Elvis A | $238,784 | |
| Previous Owner | Faria Carlos | $370,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Silveira Rodrigo | $78,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Borges Negreth | $237,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,245 | $269,400 | $48,800 | $220,600 |
| 2024 | $10,043 | $269,400 | $48,800 | $220,600 |
| 2022 | $10,065 | $269,400 | $48,800 | $220,600 |
| 2021 | $10,059 | $269,400 | $48,800 | $220,600 |
| 2020 | $10,237 | $269,400 | $48,800 | $220,600 |
| 2019 | $10,132 | $269,400 | $48,800 | $220,600 |
| 2018 | $9,949 | $269,400 | $48,800 | $220,600 |
| 2017 | $9,591 | $269,400 | $48,800 | $220,600 |
| 2016 | $9,267 | $269,400 | $48,800 | $220,600 |
| 2015 | $8,914 | $269,400 | $48,800 | $220,600 |
| 2014 | $8,354 | $269,400 | $48,800 | $220,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map