NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25 Madison St Hamilton, NY 13346

Estimated Value: $436,000 - $498,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,128 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2013

Last sale price $247,500 $79 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,154 / mo

208 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Deck
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Porch

About This Home

As of December 2013

A grand center hall colonial in one of the friendliest towns in the US (according to Forbes). Great location for this spacious home with 3 BR's, 2.5 baths, eat-in kitchen with large island, walk-in pantry, laundry on 1st fl, darling master BR Suite, office, walk-up to full attic, hardwood floors, 3 FP's, glass double doors, leaded glass windows, full basement, bay windows, rear deck, front porch, carriage barn, and deep backyard. Total taxes with STAR exemption are $8181. Total ave. utilities are approx. $145/month. Possession after June 1, 2013.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Reg Wilson

Listing by Hamilton Village Real Estate, LLC Listed on: 02/15/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Reg Wilson

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,662

Year Built

  • Built in 1878

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3,128 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 253.83-1-46

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,662

Year Built

Built in 1878

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1878
  • Directions: from 5 way intersection in center of Hamilton village, take Madison St. (between Colgate Inn and Alliance Bank), #25 is on the left side of Madison St.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Historic/Antique, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Kitchen Island
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 3

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.43
  • Construction Type: Frame, Other, See Remarks
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hamilton

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 253.83-1-46
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18731.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8662.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2013
Closed on
Dec 5, 2013
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$247,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,500
-8.33%
Current Estimated Value
$478,844

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$231,344
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.45%
Original Mortgage
$222,500
Outstanding Balance
$150,644
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$328,200

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2012
Closed on
Jul 27, 2012
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-12.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.74%
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Watkins James $247,500 --
Pangallo Dominick $250,000 --
Mccabe David $160,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Watkins James $222,500
Previous Owner Pangallo Dominick $225,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/05/2013 12/05/13 Sold $247,500 -8.3% $79 / Sq Ft
09/11/2013 09/11/13 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2013 02/15/13 For Sale $270,000 +8.0% $86 / Sq Ft
07/27/2012 07/27/12 Sold $250,000 -12.3% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2012 06/14/12 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2012 03/18/12 For Sale $285,000 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,205 $316,500 $36,400 $280,100
2024 $12,696 $316,500 $36,400 $280,100
2023 $12,003 $316,500 $36,400 $280,100
2022 $11,623 $316,500 $36,400 $280,100
2021 $11,244 $240,000 $47,100 $192,900
2020 $10,504 $240,000 $47,100 $192,900
2019 $10,156 $240,000 $47,100 $192,900
2018 $10,156 $240,000 $47,100 $192,900
2017 $9,866 $240,000 $47,100 $192,900
2016 $5,407 $228,000 $47,100 $180,900
2015 -- $228,000 $47,100 $180,900
2014 -- $228,000 $47,100 $180,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: OD87960

Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

APN: 253203-153-083-0001-046-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.