NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25 Waterview Estate Peekskill, NY 10566

Estimated Value: $341,000 - $435,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
$355/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2021

Last sale price $310,000 $282 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,063 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Community Pool
  • Patio
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Tennis Courts
  • Park

About This Home

As of April 2021

Welcome to Waterview Estates! This bi-level townhouse is just waiting for you to call it home. Featuring an open floor plan, all new windows, new sliding glass door, new deck, new recessed lighting, new carpeting, and crown molding. You'll enter into the enclosed foyer/mudroom then step into the kitchen w/recessed lighting, stainless steel appliances and plenty of counter space, a breakfast bar that opens to the formal dining area that's great for entertaining. The living room is very spacious with a wood burning fireplace, the sliding glass doors take you out to the semi-private deck area. An updated powder room and storage also on main level. Second floor offers primary bedroom with wall of custom closets, large second bedroom, full hall bathroom and laundry. Attic is pull down for additional storage. Enjoy the complex pool and tennis. Waterview Estates is conveniently located within walking distance to the Train Station and Riverfront. Minutes to the highway and Downtown Peekskill.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine DiChiara

Coldwell Banker Realty License #10401237029 Listed on: 02/22/2021

Coldwell Banker Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,582

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 39 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls

HOA Fees

  • $475 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Powder Room

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • Private Parking
  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Schools

  • Peekskill Middle School
  • Peekskill High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • Property is near public transit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1200-032-016-00009-000-0001-0-25

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, exterior maintenance, snow removal, trash

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,582

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

39 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$475 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Townhouse
  • Property SubType: Condominium
  • Levels: Two
  • Subdivision Name: Waterview Estates
  • Development Name: Waterview Estates
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Attribution Contact: 914-769-2950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Private Laundry, Entrance Foyer, Powder Room, Storage
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull Stairs
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher, Dryer, Light Fixtures, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1100.00
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • Square Footage: 1100.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Description: Assigned, Private
  • Parking Assigned Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Hot Water: Gas Stand Alone
  • Heating Zones: 1
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Exterior Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
  • Additional Fee Description: capital improvements
  • Additional Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Senga
  • Association Fee: 475.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park

Fee Information

  • Additional Fee: Yes

Schools

  • Middle School: Peekskill Middle School

Lot Info

  • Location Description: Center
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39.00
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 1200-032-016-00009-000-0001-0-25
  • Property Attached: Yes

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Renting Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Close Date: 2021-04-30
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5582.00
  • Tax Map Number: 1200-032-016-00009-000-0001-0-25

Listed on
Feb 22, 2021
Closed on
Apr 29, 2021
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
5.08%
Current Estimated Value
$390,743

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$80,743
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.71%
Original Mortgage
$279,900
Outstanding Balance
$249,850
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,893

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2021
Closed on
Apr 20, 2021
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
5.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$279,900
Outstanding Balance
$249,850
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,893

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2017
Sold by
Akins Robert Alston
Bought by
Nullet Emily

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,750
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2012
Closed on
Aug 8, 2013
List Price
$176,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,000
-14.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.79%
Original Mortgage
$106,500
Interest Rate
4.51%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vanacoro Zachary $311,000 Stewart Title
Vanacoro Zachary P $311,000 Hudson United Title
Nullet Emily $215,000 Freedom Land Title Agency
Akins Robert W Alston $150,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vanacoro Zachary P $279,900
Previous Owner Nullet Emily $182,750
Previous Owner Akins Robert W Alston $106,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2021 04/30/21 Sold $310,000 +5.1% $282 / Sq Ft
03/10/2021 03/10/21 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2021 02/22/21 For Sale $295,000 +96.7% $268 / Sq Ft
08/08/2013 08/08/13 Sold $150,000 -14.8% $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/10/2013 07/10/13 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2012 04/10/12 For Sale $176,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,028 $4,845 $1,700 $3,145
2024 $6,028 $4,845 $1,700 $3,145
2023 $5,931 $4,845 $1,700 $3,145
2022 $5,813 $4,845 $1,700 $3,145
2021 $5,692 $4,845 $1,700 $3,145
2020 $5,583 $4,845 $1,700 $3,145
2019 $5,388 $4,845 $1,700 $3,145
2018 $974 $4,845 $1,700 $3,145
2017 $5,111 $4,845 $1,700 $3,145
2016 $3,008 $4,845 $1,700 $3,145
2015 -- $5,700 $1,700 $4,000
2014 -- $5,700 $1,700 $4,000
2013 -- $5,700 $1,700 $4,000

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6096118

OneKey® MLS

APN: 1200-032-016-00009-000-0001-0-25

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.