NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25 Winona Rd Meredith, NH 03253

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,802 Sq Ft
5.63 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2022

Last sale price $456,000 $253 Per Sq Ft

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Deck
  • 5.63 Acre Lot
  • Countryside Views
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

As of December 2022

This cape was designed by the seller and custom built by a local contractor. Tucked down the driveway it is nicely situated on a very private 5+ acre lot. There is a large sun room attached to a 2-car garage with direct entry into the house. The main level has an open floor plan with high beamed ceilings, wood floors, and a floor to ceiling stone feature wall with a wood stove. The main level also has a dining area with a custom crafted built-in, a laundry area, a full bath, and a primary bedroom. The upper level has an open airy loft that looks down to the main level, a second bedroom, and an additional full bath. The lower level has a full walk out to the yard, a work shop area and plenty of storage. There are a couple of outbuildings, and a large open area as well with trails through the woods. Loads of possibilities here. State approved 3 bedroom septic. Only minutes to the great town of Meredith, with 2 sandy beaches, a boat launch on Lake Waukewan, dining, shopping and so much more. The property is in an estate and being sold as is. The estate is also selling an additional 27-acre parcel with over 1,000 feet of frontage directly across the street for $160,000. Delayed showing till Open House on Sun, 12/4 from 11:30am-1:30pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judy McShane

Coldwell Banker Realty Gilford NH License #008077 Listed on: 12/01/2022

Coldwell Banker Realty Gilford NH

Co-Listed By

Mel McShane

Coldwell Banker Realty Gilford NH License #072156

Last Buyer's Agent

Virginia Lundgren

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Meredith License #069830

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Meredith

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,286

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 5.63 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned FR&R

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Basement Storage

Accessible Home Design

  • Accessible Common Area
  • Kitchen has a 60 inch turning radius
  • Hard or Low Nap Flooring
  • Accessible Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Beach Access
  • Access To Lake
  • Municipal Residents Have Water Access Only

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 150 Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8A
  • 13% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,286

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

5.63 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Cape, Contemporary, Walkout Lower Level
  • Directions: Route 104 onto Winona Rd. House is on the right just prior to the entrance to Winona Shores Rd.
  • Assessment Amount: 319200
  • Assessment Year: 2021
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 253.05
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2005
  • List Agent: 14329
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Hood, Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Equipment: Stove-Wood
  • Features Accessibility: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Access Common Use Areas, Access Laundry No Steps, Access Parking, Hard Surface Flooring, Kitchen w/5 Ft. Diameter, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Features Interior: Attic, Cathedral Ceiling, Ceiling Fan, Dining Area, Hearth, Kitchen/Dining, Laundry Hook-ups, Living/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Storage - Indoor, Vaulted Ceiling, Wood Stove Hook-up, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walkout
  • Basement Description: Concrete, Full, Insulated, Storage Space, Unfinished
  • Level 1: Level 1: Great Room, Level 1: Kitchen/Dining, Level 1: Laundry Room, Level 1: Primary Bedroom, Level 1: Sunroom
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Loft
  • Basement Level Rooms: Level B: Workshop
  • Room 1: Kitchen/Dining, 18x15, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Great Room, 18x15, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Primary Bedroom, 16x12, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, 19.5x12, On Level: 2
  • Room 5: 1, 14.9x11.6
  • Room 6: Loft, 16.7x14.6, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Laundry Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Workshop, 27x13, On Level: Basement
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1802
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 2602
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1802
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 800

• Easements: Unknown
  • Features Exterior: Balcony, Deck, Garden Space, Natural Shade, Outbuilding, Shed, Storage
  • Water Body Access: Yes
  • Water Body Type: Lake
  • Water Restrictions: Unknown
  • Water Access Details: Beach Access, Municipal Residents Only
  • Water Body Name 2: Waukewan Lake

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Parking: Driveway, Garage, Unpaved
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Direct Entry

Utilities

  • Cable Company: Breezeline
  • Electric: 150 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)

Lot Info

  • Map: S25
  • Lot: 8A
  • Lot Sq Ft: 245243
  • Lot Acres: 5.63
  • Lot Description: Country Setting, Field/Pasture, Lake Access, Level, Open, Secluded, Slight, Sloping, Walking Trails, Wooded
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: FR&R
  • Deed Book: 0522
  • Deed Page: 0190
  • Deed Recorded Type: Fiduciary

Tax Info

  • Tax Rate: 13.43
  • Tax Gross Amount: 4286
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District: Inter-Lakes Coop Sch Dst

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2022
Closed on
Dec 28, 2022
Virginia Lundgren
KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Meredith
List Price
$409,000
Sold Price
$456,000
Premium/Discount to List
$47,000
11.49%
Views
36

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$508,800
Outstanding Balance
$488,281
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2005
Sold by
Hutchins Ann
Bought by
Edney William and Edney Sharon B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Broden Holdings Llc $476,000 None Available
Broden Holdings Llc $476,000 None Available
Edney William $275,000 --
Edney William M $275,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Broden Holdings Llc $508,800
Closed Broden Holdings Llc $508,800
Previous Owner Edney William M $220,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2022 12/30/22 Sold $456,000 +11.5% $253 / Sq Ft
12/06/2022 12/06/22 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2022 12/01/22 For Sale $409,000 -- $227 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,670 $722,200 $146,900 $575,300
2024 $7,185 $700,300 $146,900 $553,400
2023 $4,636 $468,800 $146,900 $321,900
2022 $4,472 $320,100 $87,900 $232,200
2021 $4,287 $319,200 $87,000 $232,200
2020 $4,475 $319,200 $87,000 $232,200
2019 $4,514 $284,100 $71,400 $212,700
2018 $4,438 $284,100 $71,400 $212,700
2016 $4,195 $269,100 $69,700 $199,400
2015 $4,090 $269,100 $69,700 $199,400
2014 $3,991 $269,100 $69,700 $199,400
2013 $3,878 $269,100 $69,700 $199,400

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4938180

PrimeMLS

APN: MERE-000025S-000008A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.