NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $525,000 - $621,000

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
1,144 Sq Ft
1.07 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2022

Last sale price $490,000 $428 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,837 / mo

80 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • Rooftop Deck
  • Party Room
  • Fitness Center
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2-minute walk to Lake Shore Park

About This Home

As of December 2022

BUYER'S BONUS: $10,000 CLOSING CREDIT. Sunny and bright large 1 bed/1.5 bath at The Pearson. Watch the boats and sailing races from your floor to ceiling windows with a balcony to enjoy sunrises and sunsets overlooking Lake Michigan and the city. Walk out the front door to Lake Shore Park with tennis courts, a running track, outdoor concerts and farmer's market at the MCA. Less than a block from the Lakefront, walking distance to Michigan Ave shopping and restaurants and Northwestern Campus, it's truly the best location in Streeterville. Unit features open, flexible floor plan, large primary bedroom and closet, double vanity sink w/separate tub and shower. There's even a powder room for your guests. The Pearson is professionally managed and maintained, 24 hr door staff, pet friendly and NO rental cap. One garage space INCLUDED in the price!!! Don't miss this opportunity to own at The Pearson.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terry Schwartz

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty License #475155945 Listed on: 09/22/2022

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Ashley Bell

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475165686

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,040

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1.07

HOA Fees

  • $798 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Transmitter
  • Parking Included in Price

Interior Spaces

  • 1,144 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, air conditioning, water, gas, parking, insurance, security, doorman, tv/cable, exercise facilities, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal, internet
  • 177 Units
  • Tom Gillespie Association, Phone Number (312) 943-2472
  • High-Rise Community
  • Property managed by Community Specialists
  • 37-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 99 lbs

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,040

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1.07 Acres

HOA Fees

$798 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 28
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 37

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Cooktop, Built-In Oven, Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit
  • LivingArea: 1144
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Fire Sprinklers
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 37
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Roof Deck, Storms/Screens, Door Monitored By TV, Master Antenna, Cable Access
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Stone,Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number of Cars: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit
  • Association Fee: 798
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Receiving Room, Service Elevator(s), Valet/Cleaner, Private Laundry Hkup
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager On-site,Monday through Friday
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Community Specialists
  • Management Contact Name: Tom Gillespie
  • Management Phone: 312-943-2472X1
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Gas, Parking, Insurance, Security, Doorman, TV/Cable, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Internet

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: PER SURVEY
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 99

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11040.18
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 177

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2022
Closed on
Dec 16, 2022
Sold by
Dale J Lagesse 2020 Living Trust
Bought by
Joy W Baer Revocable Trust and Baer
Seller's Agent
Terry Schwartz
Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ashley Bell
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$490,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-6.67%
Current Estimated Value
$557,591

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,591
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2020
Sold by
Lagesse Dale and Lagesse Joni L
Bought by
Lagesse Dale J and Dale J Lagesse 2020 Living Tru

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2004
Sold by
Holstad Roseann
Bought by
Lagesse Dale and Lagesse Joni L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$295,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2003
Sold by
250 East Pearson Llc
Bought by
Holstad Roseann

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Joy W Baer Revocable Trust $490,000 Jameson Title Services Llc
Lagesse Dale J -- Attorney
Lagesse Dale $465,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Holstad Roseann $437,000 Ctic
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lagesse Dale $295,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2022 12/30/22 Sold $490,000 -6.7% $428 / Sq Ft
12/12/2022 12/12/22 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2022 09/22/22 For Sale $525,000 0.0% $459 / Sq Ft
05/01/2019 05/01/19 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
03/06/2019 03/06/19 For Rent $3,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,258 $56,831 $5,307 $51,524
2024 $12,258 $56,831 $5,307 $51,524
2023 $11,950 $58,100 $4,273 $53,827
2022 $11,950 $58,100 $4,273 $53,827
2021 $11,683 $58,099 $4,273 $53,826
2020 $11,040 $49,559 $2,991 $46,568
2019 $10,805 $53,779 $2,991 $50,788
2018 $10,623 $53,779 $2,991 $50,788
2017 $10,622 $49,345 $2,392 $46,953
2016 $9,883 $49,345 $2,392 $46,953
2015 $9,332 $50,928 $2,392 $48,536
2014 $7,455 $40,181 $1,922 $38,259
2013 $7,308 $40,181 $1,922 $38,259

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11635852

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-03-228-032-1138

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.