2500 Castle Rd Sonoma, CA 95476
Estimated payment $14,147/month
About This Lot
Bankruptcy Sale - Amazing Vineyard property with planted vines just over 30 acres. TLC required for the vines and upside opportunity to enhance value to the property. Located on the exclusive Vineyard Lane close to Castle Road in beautiful Sonoma. This 30 acre building parcel is part of a small private 5 parcel subdivision adjacent to open space beyond the lush grounds of Bartholomew Park with breathtaking San Francisco views. Entry is through the gate of Bartholomew Winery to a private lane taking you along a tree-lined, paved drive to this 30 acre property. The property features a 5 acre mature vineyard, mature trees, drilled well, a 6-bedroom vested septic design and a year-round creek. Enjoy the country and convenient location near the historic Sonoma Plaza. Build your dream house in Wine Country. Contact the City to confirm the type of structure which can be built, size, location and restrictions. Specific terms of sale apply.
Listing Agent
Premiere Estates International License #DRE #01248708 Listed on: 09/16/2025
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- 30.24 Acre Lot
- 2 Lots in the community
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,617 | $804,023 | $689,785 | $114,238 |
| 2024 | $9,537 | $796,343 | $702,058 | $94,285 |
| 2023 | $9,537 | $780,728 | $688,293 | $100,287 |
| 2022 | $9,229 | $765,424 | $674,798 | $98,325 |
| 2021 | $9,096 | $752,041 | $661,567 | $90,474 |
| 2020 | $9,098 | $744,331 | $654,784 | $89,547 |
| 2019 | $8,907 | $729,738 | $641,946 | $87,792 |
| 2018 | $8,734 | $715,431 | $629,359 | $86,072 |
| 2017 | $8,597 | $701,405 | $617,019 | $84,386 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/17/2025 09/17/25 | Price Changed | $2,500,000 | +4.2% | -- |
| 09/16/2025 09/16/25 | For Sale | $2,400,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $4,700,000 | Consumers Title | |
| Grant Deed | $3,757,500 | First American Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 325083353
APN: 127-790-003
- 1245 Castle Rd
- 1438 Ridge Valley Rd
- 18455 Half Moon St
- 1222 Apple Tree Ct
- 1200 Apple Tree Ct
- 969 Rachael Rd
- 1090 Bart Rd
- 1830 E Napa St
- 620 6th St E
- 19696 7th St E
- 416 San Lorenzo Ct
- 8 8th St E
- 20780 8th St E
- 590 4th St E
- 3525 Wood Valley Rd
- 300 E Napa St
- 690 Hudson Ct
- 665 4th St E
- 883 Cordilleras Dr
- 3575 Wood Valley Rd
- 417 Brazil St
- 1025 5th St E
- 470 Eastin Dr
- 736-800 2nd St
- 340 Church St
- 342 Church St
- 1211-1213 Broadway Unit 1213 Broadway
- 1211-1213 Broadway Unit 1211 Broadway
- 1207-1209 Broadway Unit 1209 Broadway
- 1207-1209 Broadway Unit 1207 Broadway
- 534-536 Joaquin Dr Unit 536
- 440 Bernice Ln Unit SI ID1305066P
- 18823 Beatrice Dr
- 133 Madrid Way
- 108 Tuscany Place
- 156 Tuscany Place
- 189 Tuscany Place
- 160 Tuscany Place
- 171 Siesta Way
- 18260 Las Lomas Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.