$440,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

2502 7th St NE Waseca, MN 56093

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,520 Sq Ft
0.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$175 Per Sq Ft

30 on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to 2502 7th St NE in Waseca! This well-maintained 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers a comfortable layout with functional living spaces and great natural light throughout. The home features inviting main-level living, spacious bedrooms, and a practical floor plan that works well for both everyday life and entertaining. Located in a quiet neighborhood with convenient access to schools, parks, and local amenities, this home is one you won't want to miss!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Prescher

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 01/13/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,882

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 44 x 180 x 97 x 131 x 86
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Parkridge Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 175280020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,882

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1440
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full, Sump Pump
  • Living Area: 2520
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1080
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

• Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Patio, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Waseca
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5078352500

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 44 x 180 x 97 x 131 x 86
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 175280020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4882
  • TaxWithAssessments: 4882

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
List Price
$440,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Views
63

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.47%
Original Mortgage
$352,000
Outstanding Balance
$352,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$85,532

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2011
Sold by
Wirtz Aaron D and Wirtz Tina
Bought by
Wirtz Aaron and Wirtz Tina

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $440,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $352,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $440,000 0.0% $175 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2026 01/13/26 For Sale $440,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,882 $323,600 $59,900 $263,700
2023 $4,994 $327,000 $59,900 $267,100
2022 $5,446 $318,300 $69,900 $248,400
2021 $5,050 $276,700 $60,900 $215,800
2020 $4,848 $256,700 $56,400 $200,300
2019 $4,488 $244,800 $53,900 $190,900
2018 $4,372 $227,500 $48,400 $179,100
2017 $3,846 $210,700 $44,826 $165,874
2016 $3,758 $206,200 $42,385 $163,815
2015 -- $191,400 $40,962 $150,438
2012 -- $194,200 $41,072 $153,128

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7003301

NorthstarMLS

APN: 17.528.0020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.