NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,017,837 - $1,451,000

Studio
-- Bath
2,480 Sq Ft
$511/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2021

Last sale price $1,250,000 $504 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,601 / mo

2577 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cooling Available
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 3-minute walk to Bill Brown Memorial Playground
  • P.S. 254 Dag Hammarskjold Rated A-

About This Home

As of April 2021

This is a perfect opportunity to live and Earn in this rare two family brick with an amazing finish basement in the sought after street in the heart of Sheepshead Bay. The owner enjoys a spacious 3 bedroom, formal living, dining room, and eat in kitchen that leads to the outdoor deck. The rental unit offers a spacious 2 bedroom 1 bath. This unit has granite counter tops and hardwood floors. The walk in apt is currently set up as a 1 bedroom with separate front and rear entrances as depicted in the photos. Outdoors is a spacious yard that holds two cars.
Walk to the Kings Bay Y, Brooklyn Public Library, UA Movies at Sheepshead Bay, and the famous Brennan & Carr. Stroll along the Bay and stop by Randazzo's Clam Bar, Roll N Roster or The Opera Cafe to enjoy the view. Enjoy all that living in Sheepshead Bay has to offer and much more.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 25.0 x 100.0

Interior Spaces

  • 2,480 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • Sheepshead Bay Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 413 / 7441

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Avenue Y/Avenue Z
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Sheepshead Bay
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 2480.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Cooling: Building Cooling, Other
  • Heating: Building Natural Gas, Natural Gas
  • Heating: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 25.0 x 100.0

Building Info

  • Total Stories: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 7441
  • Tax Lot: 413

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2020
Closed on
Apr 9, 2021
Sold by
Brady Scott and Brady Scott J
Bought by
Mousa Kassim
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,250,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,267,209

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,209
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.27%
Original Mortgage
$875,000
Outstanding Balance
$776,186
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$491,023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mousa Kassim $1,250,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mousa Kassim $875,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2021 04/09/21 Sold $1,250,000 0.0% $504 / Sq Ft
01/07/2014 01/07/14 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $504 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $10,107 $71,820 $12,300 $59,520
2025 $9,536 $75,360 $12,300 $63,060
2024 $9,536 $81,360 $12,300 $69,060
2023 $9,096 $84,660 $12,300 $72,360
2022 $8,941 $84,840 $12,300 $72,540
2021 $9,058 $75,780 $12,300 $63,480
2020 $2,119 $65,700 $12,300 $53,400
2019 $7,983 $60,420 $12,300 $48,120
2018 $7,311 $37,324 $8,122 $29,202
2017 $7,309 $37,324 $8,559 $28,765
2016 $7,095 $37,041 $8,902 $28,139
2015 $4,027 $34,945 $12,607 $22,338
2014 $4,027 $32,970 $11,894 $21,076
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10666223

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 07441-0413

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.