NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2506 E Cass St Joliet, IL 60432

Estimated Value: $311,000 - $399,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2022

Last sale price $319,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,530 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.62 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Nelson Prairie School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Play Room

About This Home

As of October 2022

3 or 4 bedroom (or main floor office) 2 full baths. One up and one main floor (potential for in law living). Large foyer from covered front entry. Full basement with ample laundry, storage, exercise and utility rooms. Large lot, Main floor family/living room with brick wood burning fireplace. Bedrooms with two sides of windows and leveler blinds. Eat in kitchen with slate floor, ample cabinets and drawers. Separate formal dining room with corner built in. Rest of living areas have refinished hardwood flooring, accept main floor 4th bedroom or office with vinyl planking. Home has upgraded baths, furnace & A/C, plumbing and electric. Outside rear grade level deck, two car garage, fire pit and partially fenced yard leaves room for a pool, garden, swings etc. All this with NEW LENOX and LINCOLNWAY schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Kuyawa

Village Realty, Inc License #475130203 Listed on: 09/10/2022

Village Realty, Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Noel Marrero

Keller Williams Infinity License #475171606

Keller Williams Infinity

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,605

Year Renovated

  • 2004

Lot Details

  • 27,007 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 130 x 180

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Combination Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,605

Year Renovated

2004

Lot Details

0.62 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2004
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2004

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, In-Law Arrangement, First Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Historic/Period Mlwk, Workshop Area (Interior)
  • LivingArea: 1800
  • Room Type: Foyer, Play Room, Storage, Workshop
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Accessible Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Pull Down Stair
  • Door Features: French Doors,Storm Door(s),Panel Door(s),Pocket Door(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds,Double Pane Windows,Screens,Storm Window(s),Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Combination

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic-Private
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Private Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.62
  • Lot Dimensions: 130 X 180
  • Rural (Y/N): Y
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 17

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5605.26
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2022
Closed on
Oct 13, 2022
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$319,000
Current Estimated Value
$362,320

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$43,320
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2004
Sold by
Fleagle Russell S and Fleagle Jill K
Bought by
Wolf Ellsworth C and Wolf Pamela J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,100
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Avalos Imelda $319,000 Fidelity National Title Insura
Wolf Ellsworth C $189,000 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wolf Ellsworth C $170,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Sold $319,000 0.0% $177 / Sq Ft
09/14/2022 09/14/22 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2022 09/10/22 For Sale $319,000 -- $177 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,830 $91,580 $29,278 $62,302
2023 $6,540 $83,482 $26,689 $56,793
2022 $5,915 $76,907 $24,587 $52,320
2021 $5,605 $72,328 $23,123 $49,205
2020 $5,479 $69,747 $22,298 $47,449
2019 $5,196 $67,585 $21,607 $45,978
2018 $5,068 $65,255 $20,862 $44,393
2017 $4,805 $63,379 $20,262 $43,117
2016 $4,659 $61,683 $19,720 $41,963
2015 $4,474 $59,741 $19,099 $40,642
2014 $4,474 $59,003 $18,863 $40,140
2013 $4,474 $59,798 $19,117 $40,681
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11626662

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-08-07-305-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.