$108,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
884 Sq Ft
0.92 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$122 Per Sq Ft

16% Below List Price

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.92 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Cooling Available
  • Open Floorplan
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

As of April 2026

Two-bedroom, one-bathroom home in Chattanooga, TN 37406 Listing price: $128,500 Address: 2507 Latta Street, Chattanooga, TN 37406 Ideal for investors or first-time buyers, this modest, well-located 2/1 home sits close to downtown Chattanooga with convenient access to shops, dining, and local amenities. Current tenant-occupied, please do not disturb tenants. Key features Beds/Baths: 2 beds, 1 bath
Location: Near downtown Chattanooga, with easy access to major highways and city attractions
Investment potential: Notes for buyers Ideal for investors seeking a ready-made rental with immediate income, or buyers who plan a future remodel.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chanda Strickland

Best Realty of Chattanooga LLC License #286821 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Trina McElvain

Horizon Sotheby's International Realty License #340957

Horizon Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $310

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 40,150 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x150

Interior Spaces

  • 884 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 137h E 015
  • $6,200 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$310

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.92
  • Lot Size: 40X150
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: COME THRU WILCOX TUNNEL HEADED DOWNTOWN TURN RIGHT ON CHAMBERLAIN. LATTA WILL BE ON THE RIGHT APPR. 2 MILES UP. HOUSE ON THE LEFT.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 906.0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 884.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Cooling:Electric: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 137h E 015
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Hardy Elementary
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Orchard Knob Middle
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Brainerd High
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 309.62
  • Location Tax and Legal Additional Parcels YN: No
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 906.0
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information Home Warranty YN: No
  • General Property Information Grazing Permits BLM YN3: No
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.9217
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 40150.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 40X150
  • General Property Information View YN2: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: No
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • Remarks and Miscellaneous Public Remarks2: Two-bedroom, one-bathroom home in Chattanooga, TN 37406 Listing price: $128,500 Address: 2507 Latta Street, Chattanooga, TN 37406 Ideal for investors or first-time buyers, this modest, well-located 2/1 home sits close to downtown Chattanooga with convenient access to shops, dining, and local amenities. Current tenant-occupied, please do not disturb tenants. Key features Beds/Baths: 2 beds, 1 bath Location: Near downtown Chattanooga, with easy access to major highways and city attractions Investment potential: Notes for buyers Ideal for investors seeking a ready-made rental with immediate income, or buyers who plan a future remodel.
  • Utilities Sewer Connected: Yes
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Interior Features Tub Shower Combo: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom Level: First
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room Level: First
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Security Features:Security System: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 6200.0
  • Room Types Laundry: Yes
  • Room Types Laundry Level: First
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Free-Standing Electric Range
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Pantry, Tub/shower Combo
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Appliances:Free-Standing Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Attic Features:Storage Only: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes

• Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features:None8: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hardy Elementary
  • High School: Brainerd High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Orchard Knob Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40150.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 137h E 015

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 309.62
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 6200.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
List Price
$128,500
Sold Price
$108,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,500
-15.95%
Views
55

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
672.30%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2011
Closed on
Apr 27, 2012
List Price
$19,900
Sold Price
$16,210
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,690
-18.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.52%
Original Mortgage
$12,968
Interest Rate
4.13%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $108,000 Title Guaranty & Trust
Warranty Deed $16,210 Alliance Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $12,968 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $108,000 -10.0% $122 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Price Changed $120,000 -6.6% $136 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $128,500 +692.7% $145 / Sq Ft
04/27/2012 04/27/12 Sold $16,210 -18.5% $18 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2012 04/01/12 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2011 08/10/11 For Sale $19,900 -- $22 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $215 $14,200 $0 $0
2024 $154 $6,900 $0 $0
2023 $154 $6,900 $0 $0
2022 $154 $6,900 $0 $0
2021 $154 $6,900 $0 $0
2020 $145 $5,250 $0 $0
2019 $145 $5,250 $0 $0
2018 $246 $5,250 $0 $0
2017 $145 $5,250 $0 $0
2016 $144 $0 $0 $0
2015 $380 $5,225 $0 $0
2014 $380 $0 $0 $0

Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1530362

Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

APN: 137H-E-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.