2509 E Porter Ave Des Moines, IA 50320
Bloomfield/Allen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $277,771 - $296,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2509 E Porter Ave, Des Moines, IA 50320 and is currently estimated at $288,943, approximately $206 per square foot. 2509 E Porter Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Jackson Elementary School, Mccombs Middle School, and Lincoln High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2008
Sold by
Jerrys Homes Inc
Bought by
Kumedjro Romeo K and Kumedjro Rose B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$157,109
Outstanding Balance
$104,172
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$184,771
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kumedjro Romeo K | $158,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kumedjro Romeo K | $157,109 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,608 | $266,000 | $61,800 | $204,200 |
| 2024 | $4,608 | $244,700 | $56,100 | $188,600 |
| 2023 | $4,450 | $244,700 | $56,100 | $188,600 |
| 2022 | $4,414 | $197,700 | $46,600 | $151,100 |
| 2021 | $4,332 | $197,700 | $46,600 | $151,100 |
| 2020 | $4,496 | $182,200 | $43,000 | $139,200 |
| 2019 | $4,260 | $182,200 | $43,000 | $139,200 |
| 2018 | $4,210 | $167,000 | $38,600 | $128,400 |
| 2017 | $4,102 | $167,000 | $38,600 | $128,400 |
| 2016 | $3,992 | $160,200 | $31,400 | $128,800 |
| 2015 | $3,992 | $160,200 | $31,400 | $128,800 |
| 2014 | $3,854 | $159,400 | $30,800 | $128,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map