NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $423,000 - $609,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,554 Sq Ft
$350/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 10, 2021

Last sale price $457,990 $295 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,308 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Indoor Arena
  • Deck
  • Riley Community Consolidated School District 18 Rated A-
  • 5.01 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of August 2021

Horse Property with Indoor Arena on 5 acres! Nestled into the countryside, yet close to major transportation, this charming farmhouse has many updates including hardwood flooring on both levels that has recently been refinished! Freshly painted throughout in neutral colors plus new vinyl plank in kitchen, hallway and entry. Enjoy the sun porch overlooking expansive yard. Plenty of room in the kitchen for the cooking enthusiast with area for breakfast table. Large living/dining room combo. First floor primary bedroom, second bedroom/den and full bath. Second story has 2 add'l bedrooms and another full bath plus a large walk in closet perfect for storage. Full basement with laundry and storage areas. This property includes several outbuildings/barns, six stalls total with room for more and lots of equipment storage areas. The Dairy barn can hold up to 3000 bales of hay. There are several pastures that allow for different turn out options. This well cared for property is move-in ready. Easy access to I90 with new on/off ramp at Rt 23. Use as a weekend retreat, or make your move to the country! Bring your horses! Easy to show. Drone video coming soon!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Krystyna Fritz

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475169107 Listed on: 06/30/2021

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Susan Behringer

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475168935

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracie Muehler

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475190457

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,194

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 5.01 Acre Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,554 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 10 Parking Spaces
  • Uncovered Parking
  • Parking Included in Price

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Schools

  • Riley Comm Cons Elementary And Middle School

Utilities

  • 3+ Cooling Systems Mounted To A Wall/Window

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,194

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

5.01 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Farmhouse
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Wood Laminate Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1554
  • Other Equipment: TV-Dish, TV Antenna, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Enclosed Porch, Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1554
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 1554

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Porch Screened, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Horses Allowed
  • OtherStructures: Barn(s), Arena, Covered Arena, Feed Lot
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • ParkingTotal: 10
  • Number of Cars: 10
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking On-Site: Yes
  • Parking Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic-Private
  • Cooling: 3+ (Window/Wall Unit)
  • Heating: Propane
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Private Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Horse-Riding Area
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Riley Comm Cons School
  • High School: Marengo High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Riley Comm Cons School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.01
  • Lot Dimensions: 5.01
  • Lot Size: 5.0-5.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7194.46
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2021
Closed on
Aug 2, 2021
Sold by
Davis Richard Willard and Davis Richard Willars
Bought by
Martinez Jesus and Opez Amanda I
Seller's Agent
Krystyna Fritz
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Tracie Muehler
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$457,990
Premium/Discount to List
$7,990
1.78%
Current Estimated Value
$544,235

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$86,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.70%
Original Mortgage
$435,091
Outstanding Balance
$399,079
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$145,156

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2013
Sold by
Davis Richard W
Bought by
Davis Ii Richard Willard

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2004
Sold by
Volkening Roger H and Volkening Catherine
Bought by
Davis Ii Richard W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2004
Sold by
Volkening Roger H and Volkening Peter
Bought by
Davis Ii Richard W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martinez Jesus $458,000 Attorney
Davis Ii Richard Willard -- None Available
Davis Ii Richard W $325,000 St
Davis Ii Richard W -- St
Davis Ii Richard W -- St
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martinez Jesus $435,091
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/10/2021 08/10/21 Sold $457,990 +1.8% $295 / Sq Ft
07/04/2021 07/04/21 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2021 06/30/21 For Sale $450,000 -- $290 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,871 $91,404 $11,276 $80,128
2023 $6,143 $83,365 $10,062 $73,303
2022 $6,221 $77,895 $9,232 $68,663
2021 $4,525 $73,458 $8,558 $64,900
2020 $6,061 $70,395 $8,088 $62,307
2019 $6,548 $68,121 $7,737 $60,384
2018 $6,256 $65,701 $5,993 $59,708
2017 $6,216 $64,086 $5,787 $58,299
2016 $6,227 $62,307 $5,564 $56,743
2013 -- $58,107 $10,535 $47,572

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11131367

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-30-200-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.