$925,000
UNDER CONTRACT $73K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $5,770/month

Total Views 7,427
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,707 Sq Ft
$542 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to an exceptional opportunity in the highly sought-after South Colony Biltmore, where location, lifestyle & long-term value come together. Offered at the most compelling price point in the community, reflecting location while still offering an updated (HVAC 2024, roof & water heater 2026) & remodeled interior, great layout along with one of the largest yards available! Ideally situated adjacent to a lush open green area, this meticulously maintained home offers a rare chance to enjoy effortless living in one of Phoenix's most desirable guard-gated communities.
From the moment you arrive, a striking 13' copper-toned iron front door sets a warm and memorable tone. Inside, soaring ceilings and an inviting fireplace anchor the light-filled living and dining areas, while serene backyar views create a sense of calm and privacy throughout. The thoughtfully remodeled kitchen blends function with style, featuring crisp white cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a BIG pantry/laundry room and exceptional storage. A breakfast bar and built-in desk area offer flexibility for both everyday living and work-from-home needs. A versatile flex space presents an ideal opportunity for a home office, workout area or private retreat, allowing the home to evolve with your lifestyle. The split floor plan is designed for comfort and privacy, highlighted by a tranquil primary suite with wood shutters, a granite-topped vanity and a glass-enclosed tile shower with easy entry. The spacious secondary bedroom includes an updated ensuite bath and built-in desk, making it perfect for guests or multi-functional use. Outdoors, the backyard invites you to unwind or entertain with a covered tiled patio, retractable awning, and multiple seating areas, perfectly suited for Arizona's year-round indoor-outdoor living. Located within a walkable, amenity-rich community, residents enjoy tennis and pickleball courts, greenbelts and a private gate to the Biltmore Fashion Park. World-class dining, golf, hiking, and the iconic Arizona Biltmore are just moments away, along with easy access to the airport and surrounding areas.

Listing Agent

Nanette Ford

HomeSmart License #SA509750000 Listed on: 12/31/2025

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,878

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 5,275 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2026
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Foam Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,707 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2022
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Madison #1 Elementary School
  • Camelback High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2024

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 88
  • Assessor Parcel Number 164-12-592

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash, front yard maint, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • First Service Resid Association, Phone Number (480) 948-5860
  • Secondary HOA Phone (480) 551-4300
  • Built by Biltmore
  • Colony Biltmore Unit 3 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,878

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

5,275 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$430 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 24th St/Thunderbird Trail
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2 Transfer Fee: 155.0
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 430.08
  • Cooling HVAC SEER Rating: 15
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: both
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2026
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2018
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Subdivision Name: COLONY BILTMORE UNIT 3
  • Architectural Style: See Remarks
  • Efficiency: Other (See Remarks)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 541.89
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Accessibility Features: Bath Roll-In Shower
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Roller Shields, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1707.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Triple Pane Windows, Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Back Yard
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s)
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Borders Common Area, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level, No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Phone Connected
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Security: Security Guard, Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path
  • Association #2 Fee: 385.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 398.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: ABEVA
  • Association Name: Colony Biltmore Grns
  • Association Phone #2: 602.955.1003
  • Phone: 480.948.5860
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 186.5
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 0.5
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 443.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 186.5
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 27.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: Homewise Doc
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: AMCOR
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480.948.5860
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA 2: No
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA 2: 245.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company 2: First Service Resid
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone 2: 480.5514300

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Trash, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison #1 Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison #1 Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5275.0
  • Parcel #: 164-12-592

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Biltmore

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4878.0
  • Tax Book Number: 164.0
  • Tax Lot: 88
  • Tax Map Number: 12.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,878 $42,049 -- --
2024 $4,483 $40,047 -- --
2023 $4,483 $61,550 $12,310 $49,240
2022 $4,331 $46,580 $9,310 $37,270
2021 $4,396 $42,560 $8,510 $34,050
2020 $4,325 $41,830 $8,360 $33,470
2019 $4,227 $36,950 $7,390 $29,560
2018 $4,116 $39,000 $7,800 $31,200
2017 $3,908 $34,300 $6,860 $27,440
2016 $3,766 $32,720 $6,540 $26,180
2015 $3,504 $30,880 $6,170 $24,710
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Price Changed $925,000 -2.6% $542 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Price Changed $950,000 +2.7% $557 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $925,000 0.0% $542 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $925,000 -- --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Price Changed $925,000 -1.6% $542 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Price Changed $939,800 -1.1% $551 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 Price Changed $950,000 0.0% $557 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 For Sale $950,000 -2.6% $557 / Sq Ft
02/21/2026 02/21/26 Off Market $975,000 -- --
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Price Changed $975,000 -2.3% $571 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $998,000 -- --
12/31/2025 12/31/25 For Sale $998,000 -- $585 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $575,000 Arizona Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $285,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6960186

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 164-12-592

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.