$225,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

2512 W 9th St Ashtabula, OH 44004

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,456 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$155 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

8 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 2 Car Garage
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 2512 West 9th Street, a stunningly renovated residence in desirable Ashtabula, Ohio, perfectly blending modern upgrades with classic comfort. Situated just minutes from Lake Erie, the revitalized Ashtabula Harbor Bridge Street district, local parks, dining, and shopping, this move-in-ready home is a rare opportunity for today’s buyer.
Step inside to discover thoughtfully redesigned living spaces where no detail was overlooked. The entire interior has been transformed with a top-to-bottom renovation, featuring brand-new flooring, fresh designer paint, and high-end finishes throughout. The open-concept floor plan creates a seamless flow from the living room into the heart of the home.
Key Features & Upgrades
4 spacious bedrooms & 2 fully remodeled bathrooms — ideal for families or home offices.
Modern chef’s kitchen with premium cabinetry, solid surface countertops, and stainless-steel appliances (dishwasher, range/oven, refrigerator included).
Striking new flooring and fixtures throughout for a cohesive, contemporary aesthetic.
Open living and dining areas designed for everyday living and entertaining.
Updated mechanical systems for year-round comfort.
Large attached 2-car garage and backyard deck — perfect for summer gatherings.
Prime Ashtabula Location
Located in a well-established residential neighborhood, this home provides convenient access to:
Lake Erie waterfront & beaches
Ashtabula Harbor’s Bridge Street entertainment district with restaurants, nightlife, and shopping
Major commuter routes including I-90
Nearby schools in the Ashtabula Area City School District and community amenities
This is more than a home — it’s a fully updated lifestyle destination in one of Northeast Ohio’s most sought-after lake-region markets. Don’t miss your chance to own a turnkey property that checks every box for modern living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clorice Vines

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: dariuswilliams@mcdhomes.com, 440-983-3242 License #2025003178 Listed on: 02/07/2026

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

Co-Listed By

Darius Williams

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: dariuswilliams@mcdhomes.com, 440-983-3242 License #2018003879

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Irwin

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC License #2017002267

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,009

Year Built

  • Built in 1975 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,456 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 500332000700

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,009

Year Built

Built in 1975 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Attribution Contact: dariuswilliams@mcdhomes.com, 440-983-3242
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-205-2000
  • Subdivision Name: Norwood
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1456.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.26
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ashtabula Area CSD - 401

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 500332000700
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3008.77

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2020
Closed on
Dec 21, 2020
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-8.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.06%
Original Mortgage
$168,795
Outstanding Balance
$150,546
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$64,712

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $165,000 All Real Estate Sln Llc
Warranty Deed $165,000 Russo, Angelo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $168,795 VA
Closed $168,795 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $225,000 +4.7% $155 / Sq Ft
02/07/2026 02/07/26 For Sale $215,000 +30.3% $148 / Sq Ft
12/23/2020 12/23/20 Sold $165,000 -2.9% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2020 11/11/20 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2020 10/14/20 Price Changed $169,900 -5.6% $97 / Sq Ft
10/05/2020 10/05/20 For Sale $179,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,473 $51,170 $7,840 $43,330
2023 $2,604 $51,170 $7,840 $43,330
2022 $2,128 $36,960 $6,020 $30,940
2021 $2,145 $36,960 $6,020 $30,940
2020 $2,158 $36,960 $6,020 $30,940
2019 $2,337 $38,190 $7,740 $30,450
2018 $2,126 $38,190 $7,740 $30,450
2017 $2,123 $38,190 $7,740 $30,450
2016 $2,115 $36,370 $7,350 $29,020
2015 $2,058 $36,370 $7,350 $29,020
2014 $1,990 $36,370 $7,350 $29,020
2013 $1,989 $38,990 $7,280 $31,710

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5185706

MLS Now

APN: 500332000700

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.